Do I need a mini tummy tuck or full? Have abdomen fat with sagging flanks and lower abdomen skin? Need your advice.

I have upper abdomen fat and lower one with quiet saggy skin even on the sides along to fat , do I need a fully tummy tuck or mini one along to a lipo of upper stomach and flanks to have a small waist and flat belly ? Please need advice ???thank you

Doctor Answers 6

Tummy tuck/liposuction

Based on the picture you posted it looks like you can benefit from a full tummy tuck with muscle tightening for a flatter abdomen and liposuction of you back and sides for a nicer shape. Consult with a board certified PS,best of luck! 

#MiniTummyTuck #TummyTuck - a mini tummy tuck or full?

It's hard to tell from that photo alone - you'll get a better assessment if you can include a photo without a waistline impacting the view.  However, based on what I can see, I think you'll need the Full in order to get a result you'll be happy with.  That is even more the case if you've had pregnancies, weight gains and losses, etc.  You should of course be assessed in person by a board-certified plastic surgeon but I think that's the direction they'll point you.  I hope that this helps and good luck.  Dr. Alan Engler, Member of #RealSelf500.

Dr. Derby Sang

Thank you for your question and your photo.

You look like a great candidate for a full tummy tuck combined with lipo in all areas needed.

Best of luck.

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Tummy Tuck - Am I A Candidate?

Thank you for your question and photos. You appear to be an excellent candidate for a full tummy tuck. The abdominal skin excision and muscle tightening could give you an excellent contour as well as improve the tone of the anterior abdominal wall. Liposuction could be used to better define your flanks and hips at the time of tummy tuck surgery. Please see a board certified plastic surgeon for an in-person examination to discuss the specific details of the procedures. Ask to see before and after photos to get an idea of what can be achieved. Hope this helps!

Mini vs full tummy tuck: How to choose

Most patients with generalized loose skin and localized fat in the abdomen will get the best result with a full tummy tuck. The mini is suitable when the loose skin is only in the lower abdomen. Keep in mind also that the upper abdominal skin may be looser after fat removal.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Do I need a mini tummy tuck or full?

Thank you for the question but there is not enough information here to provide you with specific advice.  You may wish to submit better quality photographs (without clothing) more specific advice.


 Having said that, the vast majority of patients who present after pregnancy and/or weight gain/loss benefit from full tummy tuck surgery. Generally speaking, the “ideal” patient for tummy tuck surgery is one who has completed pregnancies, is psycho socially/emotionally/financially stable, has an excellent social support system surrounding him/her, is capable of arranging enough recovery time, does not smoke and who has reached a long-term stable weight.



In my opinion, the mini tummy tuck is an operation that produces very limited results and is very rarely indicated. It involves a shorter incision but does not address the majority of the abdominal wall issues present for most patients who present consultation. For example, the area of skin excised is quite small. The abdominal wall musculature is addressed below the umbilicus leaving the upper number wall potentially lax. The appearance of the umbilicus is not necessarily addressed sufficiently.



 When the time is right, seek consultation with board-certified plastic surgeons who can demonstrate significant experience helping patients achieve the types of outcomes you would be pleased with.   You may find the attached link, dedicated to tummy tuck surgery concerns, helpful to you as you learn more. Best wishes.
