How long does fat transfer last in face cheeks?

Doctor Answers 8

Facial Sculpting With Fat Transfer Is Not Permanent, Results Vary

Fat transfer can add volume to your cheeks, but is not a permanent solution. How long it lasts varies by patient. More permanent solution would be implants. You can sculpt your face in other ways, such as Sculptra, which produces collagen. Please see an expert. Best, Dr. Emer


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

How long does fat transfer last in face cheeks?

I've done fat transfer for 25 years. What transferred fat is present at 4 months will be present for many years. No procedure stops aging and volume loss in key areas of the face continues as we age. Therefore most people benefit from a touchup somewhere between 5 to 10 years.

Curtis Perry, MD
Downey Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Fat Transfer

There are individual differences, but on average at least half of the transferred fat is reabsorbed. Even though fat transfer is supposed to be long lasting, the aging process will also continue to induce volume loss. Multiple procedures are thus recommended to maintain desired result. 

Jan Zemplenyi, MD
Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Fat transfer

In general, after one session of fat grafting you should get nice results for about 1 year.  At that point you may need to repeat it due to atrophy of the grafted fat.  Best wishes Dr. T. 

Fat Transfer

Fat Transfer can last a lifetime, but remember the aging process continues--so we continue to lose soft tissue.  There will be swelling after the procedure, but that will resolve and you are left with beautiful, plumping fat!!  Seek a board certified plastic surgeon who has experience doing many of these procedures.  Good luck in your search.

Fat transfer

Fat transfer can last a lifetime. Initially, the results may appear fuller than what will be as the final result because of initial swelling.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

How long does fat transfer last in face cheeks?

depends how old  you are and what your fat is like. In general young people get better results with fat grafting than older people.  Their fat  seems to survive transplanting  better, Theses are usually the people who need fat grafting the least.In old people it does not survive nearly as well and it's common to have the grafted fat disappear.
 On the other hand fat grafting in younger people frequently results in the fat growing as they gain weight with kids or menopause. This almost never looks good and is hard to remove.
I have been doing fat grafting since the late 1980's. Unfortunately fat grafting is an inherently ambiguous procedure and the results can't be counted on, though there are strategies to minimize risk and maximize gain. .

Val Lambros, MD, FACS
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Howe long do fat grafts survive?

Good question and I am not sure anyone knows.But whatever fat does survive is yours and again you will continue to age and part of the aging process is the loss  of soft tissue.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 56 reviews
