How could I remove the broken capillaries on eyelid? (photo)

I'm just 19 years old, and I noticed that the capillaries has broken on my eyelids. Few months ago these weren't here. I'm so sad because my eyelids are ugly. Is there a method to remove them?

Doctor Answers 3

Those are not broken capillaries.

Those are normal blood vessels.  I do not recommend messing with them.  No one notices those but you.  Your eyelids need those vessels.  If a goofball tried to laser them close, there is a risk that the eye could be harmed. Just forget about it. 


Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Those are not broken capillaries.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Those are normal blood vessels.  I do not recommend messing with them.  No one notices those but you.  Your eyelids need those vessels.  If a goofball tried to laser them close, there is a risk that the eye could be harmed. Just forget about it. 


Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Light electrocautery with a Hyfrecator may diminish the telangectasias on your eyelids.

Electrosurgery with a Hyfrecator at low wattage may be helpful for eliminating the appearance of the small vessels on your eyelids. Consider consulting with a reputable cosmetic dermatologist for evaluation. Thank you. Dr Joseph

Eric M. Joseph, MD
West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 425 reviews

Light electrocautery with a Hyfrecator may diminish the telangectasias on your eyelids.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Electrosurgery with a Hyfrecator at low wattage may be helpful for eliminating the appearance of the small vessels on your eyelids. Consider consulting with a reputable cosmetic dermatologist for evaluation. Thank you. Dr Joseph

Eric M. Joseph, MD
West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 425 reviews

Eyelid veins

Laser treatment would help these venules, but carries significant risk and probably is not worth it.

Eyelid veins

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Laser treatment would help these venules, but carries significant risk and probably is not worth it.
