Would it be helpful to use kinesio tape 2 months after liposuction?

I had liposuction of my trunk about 2 months ago and the left side of my stomach and side is very sensitive and had heard that Ktape or something similar could be helpful and am curious what results have been seen using this instead of constantly being in a compression garment or binder?

Doctor Answers 2

Kinesio tape after liposuction?

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

  • There are no studies showing that kinesiotape helps with liposuction -
  • But that doesn't mean it won't.
  • If you were my patient, I would let you try this -
  • So call your own surgeon and see if it is okay with her/him.


Would it be helpful to use kinesio tape 2 months after liposuction?

I recommend it to my patients but I am not your treating surgeon! Always best to ask him/her before doing anything
