I am a 57 yr-old female with severe dimpling on my upper arms, stomach and thighs and am interested in Cellulaze.Any suggestion?

I would like to try Cellulaze on my upper arms first. This is the area that bothers me the most. I thought that if I were happy with the results, I would look into cellulaze for my legs and perhaps stomach as well. I had a lazer procedure done on my stomach that was not very successful and in my opinion left me worse off. I have "bagging" of the skin in the area that it was done. Do you think Cellulaze could help with the "bagging" of my skin? Also, do you think Cellulaze could help for my arms?

Doctor Answers 5

Dimpling.....

Thanks for your question. There are a couple of different options for you but yes, Cellulaze may help. For the “bagging” if you’re referring to loose skin, the cellulaze may also help as it stimulates collagen, but that may take 3,6, 9 months. Hope this helps!


New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Cellulaze

Cellulaze would address your concerns.  It is a minimally invasive office procedure that can be used to treat all of your areas. 

Theodore Diktaban, MD, FACS
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Cellulite, Vaser Smooth, Thermi RF, Cellfina, Fat Transfer, Cellulaze, Subcision, Dimpling


It is different than Cellulaze which is a laser.
Cellfina is designed to be a one time procedure.

It can also be combined with other treatments such as Thermi or
Ulthera if skin tightening is needed.




Take care,

Dr Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute

Skin tightening helps

Cellulaze helps with skin dimpling and elevations.
A skin tightening component is also part of Cellulaze to help tighten the skin.
Cellulaze is useful in the arms and for evening out the abdomen after liposuction.

Bagging of skin...Cellulaze? ENGLEWOOD Cliffs New Jersey

It would be helpful if you could provide a picture explaining what you mean by bagging. If you have  some loose skin and some dimpling, then cellulaze would be helpful. If there is an large amount of excess skin, you might need an excision. Hope this helps. Good luck.

Jeffrey Rapaport, MD
Englewood Dermatologic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
