Will Gynecomastia Come Back After Surgery by Use of Steroids (Again)?

i recently under went gynecomastia surgery. i had it for almost 2 years due to steroids use. im 29 years old. 5'7 and 145lbs. I was wondering if ever i use steroids again. will gynecomastia return as fast as i got it the 1st time, with the same amount of steroids taken?

Doctor Answers 5

Steroid Use and the Lasting Effects of Gynecomastia Surgery

The #recurrence of breast enlargement is uncommon following #gynecomastia surgery.
However, it can occur due to steroid use. If this happens, you may require further surgery in the future.The male breast is composed of glandular tissue and fatty tissue. An excess in either type of tissue can cause the chest to take on the look of gynecomastia. Gynecomastia can affect #men of all different body types. There are different types of #gynecomastia.
Therefore, weight gain, steroid use,recreational drug use and have hormonal conditions can contribute to a return of gynecomastia regardless of previous surgical removal and treatments.Each patient is unique and previous #results are not a guarantee for individual outcomes. As with all cosmetic surgery, results will be rewarding if expectations are realistic.

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Will Gynecomastia Come Back After Surgery by Use of Steroids (Again)?

If you stay away from the use of steroids or marijuana there is little likelihood of your gynecomastia recurring post surgery. However, use of steroids is connecting to gynecomastia and could very well lead to a reoccurrence of it.

Recurrence of gynecomastia is possible.

Recurrence of gynecomastia after surgery is possible but not likely. The risk with the increased by resumption of anabolic steroids.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Gynecomastia and Steroids

If the use of marijuana or steroids or even some prescription drugs continue after male breast reduction surgery, there is a small chance some regrowth may occur.

Miguel Delgado, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

Steroids Could Lead To Recurrent Gynecomastia

I certainly would recommend that you do not begin using steroids again.  It could well cause a recurrence of your gynecomastia.  In addition there are several other potential problems including death.

John Whitt, MD (retired)
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
