Nipples too low after breast lift with implants? (Photos)

I had a vertical breast lift with subglandural motiva 300 cc ergonomix 16 days ago. While I'm healing beautifully, there is minimal scarring and I like the fullness, the breasts don't look lifted as the nipples are too low and don't seem to be rotating upwards although the breasts look like they already settled. What can be done to fix this?

Doctor Answers 6

2 weeks post op, some advices:

In this regard, it's not advisable to carry heavy weights to prevent the implant out of position, and allow the formation of the physiological capsule around the implant, also to avoid pain and breast swelling. Kind regards 


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 178 reviews

Normal healing process

At 2 weeks, it is still early in the healing process after breast augmentation with a lift. As the implants soften, settle and drop the breast shape will change. It can take 4-6 months to see your final results. Be sure to keep any scheduled follow up appointments you have with your surgeon for his or her evaluation and advice. Good luck 

Dean Vistnes,M.D. 

Vistnes Plastic Surgery 

San Francsico Bay Area 

#realself #breastaugmentation #drdeanvistnes

M. Dean Vistnes, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Nipples Too Low, 16 Days Post-Op

Understanding the Healing Process




FOLLOW-UP EXAMS: These are generally done in 1 week, 2 to 3 weeks, 3 to 6 weeks, 3 months, 6 months to 1 year, and 1-2 year intervals. In our office we include all of your follow up appointments in the  initial surgical fee.

Since the final shape and position of breasts may not take months you should feel comfortable with patience in allowing the healing process to continue. If you do find yourself concerned or uncomfortable at all, then it would be good to visit your surgeon and have the area examined to make sure that healing is progressing well.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Nipples too low after breast lift with implants?

You are early and recovery after breast lift with implants.  Your implants will drop into a proper position beneath the nipple areola  which will make the nipple areola look much higher.  Follow closely with your plastic surgeon and aspirin you may begin displacement exercises. For more information please read below:

Breast lift and nipple position

I agree that your implants appear to be settled into proper position and your nipples are slightly low at 16 days. However, you will look much better in 3-6 months because the very tight skin you have now from the lift will stretch some and will stretch more inferiorly due to gravity and muscle action. This will slowly rotate your nipples up. If not perfectly up in 6 months they can be raised a little with a small revision. Much better to be a little low than high. The too high nipple is very difficult to fix. Congrats on your nice result . Good luck.

Post-op mastopexy

hello there


you are very early following your surgery and it appear everything looks great at this stage. It take 6 months for everything to settle and I am sure your surgeon will reassure you of such too


good luck with your recovery
