Does weight loss make eyebags worse and cause sagging skin? I am 33 years old.

I've always been slim,but wanted to boost my wellbeing so I started to do jogging&gym.Results after 10months are great in my body, Unfortunately, my face looks awful.since I lost fat(and gained muscles),my face is sagging and genetical eyebags that I have,look even WORSE! Should I A)start eating supplements for boost the collagen production.Ive understood there is some products that truly work. B)eat more peanuts or other fatty things to maybe get some of the lost volume back? C)excersise less?

Doctor Answers 5


Congratulations on your weight loss --- unfortunately, that often is accompanied by droopiness or increased laxity in the skin, the extent of which depends largely on age, skin type, and degree of weight loss.The extent of puffiness in the lower eyelid is rarely dependent upon weight, although a thinner face could accentuate puffiness.Oftentimes, a combination of fillers/volume, surgery, and skin tightening such as laser can treat this.My advice is to seek the consultation of an experienced face or eyelid surgeon.Best of luck!

Wayne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 124 reviews

Dark Circles, Eyelid Wrinkles/Bags Treatment -- Laser Resurfacing, Clear+Brilliant, Micropen, Viva, Ultherapy/Thermage

Congratulations for taking control of your health. However, weight loss can cause loose or sagging skin in some people. Your eye bags can be treated with a combination of lasers, microneedling/PRP, and fillers. I suggest you see an expert for  treatment options.  Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Does weight loss make eyebags worse and cause sagging skin?

Yes, in my experience, losing weight can make the face look more aged.  As we age normally, we lose fat and volume in our face.  Weight loss can exacerbate this.  I would suggest a consultation with an oculoplastic surgeon.  Surgery combined with facial fillers can restore a youthful and natural look.

Jessica Lattman, MD
New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Does weight loss make eyebags worse and cause sagging skin? = possibly #lowerlidbags #facialfillers

Patients with questions and concerns about their worsening lower lid bags with loosing weight (secondary to healthy diet and exercise)  should consider making a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon specialized in procedures of the face to determine their options to improve this worsening physical finding. 

John Mesa, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

Weight Loss Changes

Hi Rapunzel7,Thanks for your question. Congratulations on getting more physically active and healthy. Sagging of the midface and worsening of lower lid bags is a common issue we see in patients who have lost a lot of weight. Volume is a large component of a youthful appearance in the face. As you lose weight, and the volume associated with it, the facial soft tissue tends to descend. I am not sure that supplements would really give you much benefit. I wouldn't recommend eating fatty foods because a) they aren't healthy and b) there's no guarantee the weight gain will be in your face. We have found that a procedure called fat transfer, often combined with a small incision facelift, does a great job of restoring volume and a youthful appearance to the face. This is accomplished by removing fat from the abdominal and inner thigh areas and placing it in certain areas in the face. I would recommend an in-person consultation with a skilled facial plastic surgeon in your area. Good luck!
