Is IPL safe if I have Acute Porphyria Cutanea Tarda? I am in remission and am not bothered by the sun.

Doctor Answers 2

IPL, Lasers, Ultherapy in Acute Porphyria Cutanea Tarda

There are plenty of other anti-aging options that might work better for you, such as Ultherapy. Please see an expert. Best, Dr. Emer


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

IPL safe in PCT?

Theoretically the porphyrins in PCT are only activated around 400 nanometers - the end of the UVA range. IPL is visible light - starting at  400. However, definitions vary as to where UVA stops and visible light starts so I would stay away from any IPL treatment below 500 nanometers for sure. See a physician experienced with IPL who is willing to research this. If you were my patient I would do more research and also perform a test spot prior to treatment. Also, there may be other treatments to address you concerns - maybe you don't need IPL.
Best to you,
Dr. Norcom

Derek Norcom, MD
Portland Physician
4.9 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
