Any way to even out my chest after Gynecomastia surgery? It has been almost 4 years and my left side is caved in a bit. (photo)

I had surgery on my left chest for Gynecomastia (which was a mistake...now I have an uneven chest where my lower left side is caved in a bit) you can see the scar on my lower left nipple. And now it has been about 3~4 years since the surgery. I have been working out almost every day focusing on exercises that will even out my chest but now I am just frustrated cause I can't get any volume in that lower area. Is there any procedure that can be done to fix this?

Doctor Answers 6

Breast Asymmetry in Gynecomastia

Breast asymmetry is the condition when both breasts are not equal in size. In men, gynecomastia can include Breast asymmetry is the condition when both breasts are not equal in size. In men, gynecomastia can include only one or both breasts.  Unilateral gynecomastia occurs when only one breast is larger due to gynecomastia, while the other breast is typically normal in both size and shape.  Bilateral Asymmetry occurs when gynecomastia is present in both breasts, although each to a different degree.  The amount of glandular tissue can affect the size, shape, and location on the chest wall of the enlarged area, the size of the areolae, and protrusion and diameter of the nipples.

Now, it is always possible that asymmetry is not completed resolved with a single procedure, so if this is what they looked like before it may be a good idea to either visit your same surgeon for an evaluation of the area and determine whether you would like a revision. If you are unhappy there is always the option to seek out another local board certified plastic surgeon for consultation and find out if there is a possible revision or correction.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Revision

Thank you for the question and the photos and there are several techniques to correct your problem but which would be best for you would require an examination.

Dr. Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Fat injection

Fat injection may help improve the depression. It  may take more than one treatment to achieve the desired results. Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Gynecomastia

Repairing the depression from previous surgery of gynecomastia is best achieved with fat grafting. Based on the examination and your desired look may add liposuction to sculpt the chest

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Any way to even out my chest after Gynecomastia surgery? It has been almost 4 years and my left side is caved in a bit.

YES micro fat grafting>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

Any way to even out my chest after Gynecomastia surgery? It has been almost 4 years and my left side is caved in a bit.

Thank you for your question.

The best solution to your problem will be Fat Grafting with perhaps some Liposculpture. You should talk to your Plastic Surgeon who can examine you and offer you treatment for your problem. The procedure is relatively straight forward and can be done in an office setting.


All The Best !

Ajaya Kashyap, MD
India Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 132 reviews
