Is Halo laser worth it?

Hello is halo laser worth it for acne scars ? They want 3000 for one session and also around how many sessions would it take ?

Doctor Answers 6

Halo laser worth it

Halo is an excellent option for acne scars. However, more than one treatment is necessary to treat acne scars.

Pricing in South Florida is less than more expensive areas. For full face Halo treatment, our price of one treatment is $1400.

For a spot treatment, the cost for Halo starts at $800 per treatment.

West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Halo, worth it...

The Halo is a fantastic laser to treat acne scars.  Like any laser, when addressing acne scars, depending on how severe they are, multiple treatments are usually recommended.  $3000 for a single treatment seems high for the Halo.  In our office we offer a series of 2 for $2500. 
Hope this helps.

Dr. Grant Stevens      Marina Plastic Surgery Associates          Marina del Rey, CA           The Institute

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 121 reviews

Halo, worth it?

It depends on the type of acne scarring that you have.  You may need a more aggressive treatment to correct the scarring.  I would consult with a provider that has multiple options to find the best solution for your concerns.   Our practice charges $1,595 for a single treatment and offers package pricing for a series.  I would maybe consider a second opinion.  While the provider who performes the treatment is more important than the cost, the cost such be somewhat in-line with other area providers. 

Hannah Vargas, MD
Kansas City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Halo laser and acne scars

Halo is a great treatment option for acne scars.   However, one treatment will not be sufficient, especially if the scars are deep or pitted. 

For most patients, two or three treatments will be needed.   Price per session is very dependent on the area of the country.  

Additionally, adjunctive treatments with soft tissue fillers, micro-needling, neurotoxins, chemical peels, and topical products (like tretinoin) may be necessary for you to achieve the best results. 

Joseph Franklin, MD
Durham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Is halo laser worth it ? You Need A Combination of Laser Resurfacing and Fillers

One treatment of halo will not completely remove scarring.  You need a cosmetic dermatologist who specializes in acne scarring/pigmentation and does a combination of treatments to get the best improvements, including: surgery, subcision, or TCA cross for deep or pitted "ice pick" scars; fillers like Bellafill or Sculptra or Radiesse for broad "boxcar" or "rolling" scars; Eclipse Micropen for all types of scars and improvement in texture and tone; lasers such as co2 laser resurfacing or Fraxel/Clear+Brilliant or radiofrequency such as Sublative or Viva to improve the scars and give long term collagen production. There are many options but you want someone who can customize a regimen for your short and long term goals based on your individual situation. Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Halo laser for acne scarring

The Halo is an excellent laser for acne scarring.  There are certain types of scarring that respond more rapidly to laser, and a face-to-face consultation would be helpful.  If you have some deeper pitted scars the Halo can help but you may also need adjunct treatments along with the laser. 
The number of sessions you will need also depends on how bad your scarring is- typically 2-3 sessions will give you great results.
If you have any further questions, I recommend that you go back to your consulting physician for any more follow up questions. 
Good luck!
