MicroRhinoplasty?

This is a follow up to my first question: are you saying all rhinoplasty surgeons perform operations like the one in the link below with the local anesthesia and quick recovery? I know without actual rhinoplasty the results won't be as great, but I'm just looking for a little improvement. I'm not concerned with the finances associated with rhinoplasty, but with the recovery time (which also makes people aware that I had one).
This is a follow up to an earlier question. Click here to read it.

Doctor Answers 5

Sometimes, a little improvement makes the nose look worse.

I went looking for the micro-rhinoplasty video. Cool tool, but any good surgeon could do the exact same thing with a file. But there's lots of other problems. When you take a hump off the nose, the bridge appears wider, and so you have to narrow the bridge so the nose still looks natural. It's very, very rare that a hump can be removed without more work.

Looking at your photos from the previous post, you might want your tip narrowed a bit, and you might have issues of strong forward projection to the tip, and a tip that sits a bit low. Not that those are bad features to have, but if a hump is removed, and that's the only change, your nose would *look* longer, and more forward-projecting, and you might hate that. Not to mention that you'd have a flat spot on the bridge where the hump was removed.

See? Sometimes you can change just one feature of a nose, but sometimes you can't without getting into trouble. And by the way, there's no guarantee at all that the recovery time for a "micro" would be even a day less than for a full rhinoplasty.


Omaha Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

MicroRhino

This sounds more like a marketing maneuver than an actual procedure.  Rhinoplasty requires the reshaping of skin/bone/cartilage.  Most patients need at least one week recovery time, hard to short-change that and I wouldn't advise it.  If you are going to go through with a procedure, it would be sensible to have best outcome possible during the first go-around.  Hope this helps!

Tom D. Wang, MD
Portland Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Rhinoplasty with Local Anesthesia and Quick Recovery

You say that you just want a little improvement and acknowledge that you will not get the best possible result. I recommend that you consult with a rhinoplasty expert to discuss your alternatives so you can decide what to change with minimal recovery. 

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Microrhinoplasty?

There are less invasive techniques for rhinoplasty; however, I have never heard of microrhinoplasty.

Rhinoplasty is the most complex surgery in the face. Even small changes may have big consequences, so it is important to consult with someone who can examine you and explain what would be possible and appropriate for you.

Downtime for swelling varies for all patients, depending on technique and skin thickness. And the nose will continue to evolve over time. Rhinoplasty is a commitment and I don't recommend rushing the result. Above all, safety comes first. 

Victor Chung, MD
San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Micro-Rhinoplasty?

There is no such thing as a micro-rhinoplasty. Rhinoplasty involves cartilage and bone work which is not performed under local anesthesia, but general  anesthesia by a board-certified physician anesthesiologist.  When the nose is crooked and a dorsal hump is removed, bone and cartilage work is  absolutely necessary to straighten the nose and shave down the bony hump. Anticipate a cast applied across the bridge of the nose for one week, and visible bruising and swelling for 2 weeks. All this can be accomplished with a closed rhinoplasty approach with all the incisions placed on the inside of the nose. For more information and many examples please see the link and the video below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews
