BBL: I'm 3 1/2 weeks post op and started noticing this lump/bump that's painless about a week ago. (Photos)

Will this smooth out or go away on its own?

Doctor Answers 6

Postoperative Lump after BBL

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You should schedule a consultation with your surgeon for an examination. A lump can be a number of things including hematoma, seroma, or fat necrosis. Determining what this is requires an examination. 




Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon

BBL: I'm 3 1/2 weeks post op and started noticing this lump/bump that's painless about a week ago. (Photos)

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I would recommend an in person consultation with your surgeon. Continue following the post op instructions given by your surgeon.

Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 316 reviews

BBL: I'm 3 1/2 weeks post op and started noticing this lump/bump that's painless about a week ago.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well... I will recommend you to consult with your surgeon what's happening, are you having fevers? your buttock hurts? it appears to look ok from your pictures, but I will also suggest you to use your boopy pillow to sit, rest and sleep. 

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 441 reviews

Bump after BBL

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You should be evaluated by your surgeon to determine if it is fat necrosis , hematoma, infections, or what.  Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Post op brazilian

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

hello. I agree with the recommendation to see your primary surgeon. He is most familiar with the procedure and where the fat was injected.  However. Often there is a superficial area of fat that is hard and will soften over time.  The best course however is to visit with your surgeon 

Sanjay Lalla, MD, FACS
West Orange Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 51 reviews


{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon
