Will 8 days be enough time to recover after a rhinoplasty and chin augmentation? (Photo)

i only have 8 days off work starting on : November 3, 2014, and am planning to have the rhinoplasty and chin implant done during my vacation will it be enough post op for recovery time? and will arnica montana help with bruising should i start taking it before the surgery or after?

Doctor Answers 9

Rhinoplasty and chin recovery

8 days to recover from rhinoplasty is enough in the sense that you'll be physically able to participate in many work related duties and some exercise.  However, if you are a VERY  private person you may find there are some signs of your surgery (mostly swelling) that will linger and possible tip others off to your recent work.  That being said there's a good chance you will be presentable.  Best of luck.  You will likely be fine but, again, there should be some swelling remaining.

Chase Lay, MD
double board certified facial plastic surgeon


Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Recovery time

If it is well done by a skilled surgeon, and you dont have a lot of black and blue, 8 days should be more than enough. At worst, you will have to cover any residual bruising with a good coverup. I have all of my patients take arnica montana and I believe it helps with the bruising.

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Will 8 days be enough time to recover after a rhinoplasty and chin augmentation?

Recovery after a dual rhinoplasty and chin implant is gradual and can be broken down into stages. After the first week, you should be cleared to resume light daily routines, given that you are still avoiding strenuous physical activity and are allowing your body adequate time to rest. At 8 days post-op, you will likely still be noticeably swollen and bruised. However, if you feel comfortable enough at this point to return to work (given that you are not straining or over-working yourself), you should be able to do so. 

Time off Work for rhinoplasty and chin augmentation

Each physician have different guidelines regarding post operative care. Typically, light activity can resume 5 to 7 post surgery. Bruising and most swelling generally resolve itself in the first two weeks. Residual swelling that can take 6 to 12 months to resolve but not noticable to the general public. Consult with your surgeon regarding your case as he or she will know the scope of surgery and the specifics about you.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Recovery from Rhinoplasty and Chin Augmentation

This depends on what you mean by "recovery." After eight days you should be feeling fine and able to do just about anything--the exceptions being that you'll need to avoid strenuous work and being out in the sun. You could still have some bruising at this point, and it's likely there will be some swelling.

Arnica montana does help many patients. Take it as directed by your plastic surgeon and follow any other advice he or she has about speedy healing.

Initial healing from a chin implant is pretty quick for most people. Rhinoplasty recovery takes a little longer. Makeup may cover any leftover bruising, but my guess is that people who know you well may be able to tell something is different. Consult your plastic surgeon to learn more specifics.

Days off

I would usually recommend 10 days for swelling and bruising to be gone enough to go back to work. Of course, it depends on what type of work you do also.  Talk to your surgeon. Arnica sometimes seems to help.  We also like pineapple juice for 1 week before because of the bromelain content.

Stuart H. Bentkover, MD
Boston Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Will 8 days be enough time to recover after a rhinoplasty and chin augmentation?

The answer to your question depends on you, actually.  Physically, you can go back to work (assuming you are not lifting heavy things).  If you want to go back to work with no one knowing anything, that may not be realistic.  The chin implant will be easy enough so that others will not know at 8 days.  The rhinoplasty may be a bit more difficult.  Depending on exactly what you are having done, you may bruise.  You may have residual bruising/swelling at 8 days.  Play it by ear and see how you feel.  

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Will 8 days be enough time to recover after a rhinoplasty and chin augmentation?

Maybe but over the internet we can give ONLY generalized recommendations not specific to your exact case... In my opinion for 3 weeks is needed for 80%+ recovery. 

Rhinoplasty and chin implant recovery

There is usually more bruising associated with the rhinoplasty than a chin implant. It is possible to return to work 8 days after the procedures, however you will most likely have some degree of residual bruising and swelling. In our practice, we tell patients to expect approximate 10-14 days of some degree of swelling and bruising which is variable among patients.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews
