Will copd stop a cosmetic surgeon from doing a capsulary surgery with new breast implants? (Photo)

I have had 2 breast augmentations in the last 10 yrs . I'm 42 yrs old with Crohns as well as well controlled copd diagnosed 5yrs ago . As well , I quit smoking and I exercise everyday . My primary Doctor gave me clearance on the capsulary revisional surgery with new implants placed in at same time. So , will I still be able to get surgery since I do have my primary's clearance ? My breasts look really , really bad . I already paid my 14,000 dollars . Need answers to find out if this is all still possible

Doctor Answers 5

Breast implant revision - can I have surgery with COPD

Thank you for asking about your breast revision.
  • You should be able to have your surgery.
  • If your primary doctor did not do any breathing tests, your surgeon might want you to see a pulmonologist before surgery.

Possible

I would suggest meeting with a board certified  plastic surgeon and discussing all your concerns. Please take any information, including your clearance for surgery, from your medical doctor to the consultation. If you are cleared for surgery, you should be able to have surgery.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Will copd stop a cosmetic surgeon from doing a capsulary surgery with new breast implants?

If your primary Doctor provided a medical clearance- you should be ok to move forward with your revision surgery. Be sure to have a thorough consultation with your BC PS. 

Breast implant revision with COPD

It sounds like you are doing all of the right things to improve your health now. If your primary care physician gave you clearance then you will most likely be able to have surgery. However, the final decision has to be made by your plastic surgeon. You need to discuss this with him/her as soon as possible so that you can move forward. Good luck!

Jennifer Boll, MD
Tempe Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Will copd stop a cosmetic surgeon from doing revisionary breast surgery?

Yes, it is most likely that you will be able to proceed. Well-controlled medical conditions, assuming patients have received "medical clearance"  from the  appropriate physicians, are not a contradiction to proceed with surgery, in most cases.
 Please make sure you are seeking consultation with board-certified  plastic surgeons (who can demonstrate lots of experience with this type of revolutionary breast surgery) who preferably work with board-certified anesthesiologists in fully accredited surgery facilities. I hope this, and the attached link, helps.  Best wishes.
