Is 455 CC silicone under the muscle breast implants good for my size? (photos)

I was a little heavier when I first had my implants put in 2014, but I've always been really small. I'm 5'4 and 105 lbs, I went through a pregnancy with these implants as well. I just had my left breast revised because of a capsular contractor, do you think they are too big for my body type? I have a very boney chest and neck. I wanted them to be natural since I was flat as a wall before I had them put in. Doctors?

Doctor Answers 4

Is 455 CC silicone under the muscle breast implants good for my size?

It's a good question.Unfortunately, online recommendations will not be that helpful for you. You are the most important judge when it comes to the appearance of your breasts.If you are considering increasing or decreasing the size, it's important to find a surgeon who understands your aesthetic goals, but also believes in using implants that work well with your breast measurements and tissues. It's the best way to have long lasting results.



Sizing for Breast Implants

In my opinion sizing a patient for implants can be simplified. Sizing is not about a number. In fact, I do not even discuss numbers with my patients. If a patient walks through the door and says they want x-cc implants I have to educate them about how sizing works. The best analogy I can relate this to is buying shoes. When you go to buy shoes how do you do that? First you start with the size your foot is right? So if your foot is a 6.5 you try on all kinds of 6.5 size shoes. Some may be tall, some might be flat, and some might be somewhere in between. You would never try to buy a size 8 shoe because it would be too big for your foot right? Breast sizing is the exact same way. Implants come in several different profiles that are like different heights of shoes. Implants can be low profile, moderate profile, or high profile. There are even implants that are higher than high. That would be your high platform shoe. Each implant style give you a different look. Now, your breast has a defined width that we call the base diameter of the breast. This would be analogous to the show size. Your breast base diameter never changes. It is what it is. So now, you can choose several different style of implants that fit the number of your breast base diameter. That really narrows down what implant is best for you. So once you know your breast base diameter you can try the low, moderate, high or really high implants on. The only think you have to decide is which look you are going for. You would never put an implant that is 13 centimeters wide in a patient whose base diameter is 10 centimeters. Half the implant would be in the armpit. So, this is very simple to me. My patients get a few choices that fit their breast and that is it. I will not put an implant in a patient that is too wide for their body because it will harm them over time. Hope this helps.

Richard J. Brown, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Size concerns after revisionary breast surgery…

Thank you for the question but only you will be able to judge whether the outcome of the surgery is what you were hoping for.  Remember that "natural" means different things to different people and that 450 cc breast implants may result in very different outcomes,  depending on the  individual patient's anatomic features...

Given that your surgery was done recently, I would suggest: patience.  Give yourself 3 to 6 months before evaluating the outcome of the procedure performed. Best wishes for a complication free outcome that you will be very pleased with lonterm.
