Arm lift scar 11 weeks out. Is there anything I can do to flatten my scar and shrink it? (Photo)

I had my arm lift surgery on September 9th. My arms looks great but my scar is not flat and wide. Is there anything I could do at 11 weeks out to flatten my scar and shrink it ? Do I need a scar revision ? Plus if I do a scar revision will I get the same results ?

Doctor Answers 9

Scar after arm lift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. I recommend to have scar management program. Every PS has his own way of treating his scars. Please talk to your PS. Usually they get better after 3-4 months and continue to get better till 12 months. 

Arm lift arm reduction brachioplasty scar revision scar treatment

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question about post-operative scar management after an arm lift or brachioplasty.  Since you are only eleven weeks after your arm lift, I would suggest conservative treatment.  This includes applying silicone based scars creams like Biocroneum and Mederma to your arm scars twice a day.  Also, apply daily silicone tape and use compression garments.  If your arm scars are still raised three months after your arm surgery, I would consider micro-needling ( Dermapen) or using a laser.  Depending on your scar, you may need a Fraxel, V-beam, or CO2 laser.  If all fails, you may need an arm scar revision.  Usually, an arm scar revision improves the quality of the scar.  The revision arm scar is usually more narrow and flatter.  Good luck!  I hope this answered your question regarding arm lift or brachioplasty scar treatment and scar revision.  If you have any other questions regarding the arm lift or brachioplasty, please contact my office.  Sincerely, Dr. J. Timothy Katzen

Scars after arm lift surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Patience is your friend!  Scars go through a maturation phase which takes around 18 months during which time your scars with flatten, soften and change colour.  Silicone gel products can be very effective during this phase.

You might also like...

Scar revision?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I think it's too early to consider scar revision. Perhaps, if you're still unhappy in a year you can consider scar revision with Embace. For now, my patients choose to go with silicone sheeting or topical massage with a variety of creams and ointments for scars, ie. Bio-Oil, vitamin E oil, etc....

Best, Dr. ALDO 

Arm lift scar

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for asking about your arm lift scar.

Scars take time to mature - which means to reach their final, healed state. In the meantime, covering a raised scar with over the counter silicone strips is known to help flatten scars. No scar revision should be done for 6 - 12 months. The widening of the scar is permanent however unless you later have a revision - and yes, it may end up the same. Using the Embrace scar system afterwards may produce a thinner scar.

Best wishes. Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Scars after in arm lift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Brachioplasty is notorious for difficult scars. I like to manage the scars immediately with placement of tape on the incision for about six weeks and then switch to a silicone-based gel application. This is usually continued for 3 to 6 months. Along with this, you can expect your body to soften and remodel the scar over the first year and even longer. After this kind of surgery, the plastic surgeon always has to be on board regarding scar management from the start.

Arm lift scars

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

As my colleagues have pointed out, your scars are very immature at 11 weeks, and the process of "scar remodeling" and scar maturation will continue for a year or longer.  Your incision care and scar management should be under the supervision of your surgeon, with regular visits throughout the next year.  There may be a role for silicone based topical scar aides, light or laser treatments, compression and massage.  The scars will certainly improve over time, though the degree of improvement is difficult to predict.  If necessary, a scar revision could be considered in the future, but it would be unusual to entertain that options for at least a year after surgery.  

Arm lift scar 11 weeks out. Is there anything I can do to flatten my scar and shrink it? (Photo)

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You will need scar management.  Speak with your plastic surgeon to determine what would be recommended.  

Personally, I would think that this would be a good place for the Embrace scar management program.

Arm lift scars

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Scars can continue to soften 6-12 months. Discuss steroid injections, laser treatments, scar creams, etc with your plastic surgeon. It is too soon for scar revision, which cannot guarantee a better scar.
