Why did my "lower facelift' last only 4 months?

I am 78 years old and have had one facelift in the past. I had a lower blepharoplasty 4 months ago and already my neck has loosened and doesn't look much different than it did before the facelift. Is this my age or bad plastic surgery? If my age, shouldn't I be told it couldn't be done rather than charging me $9000? I am very upset.

Doctor Answers 4

"Lower Facelift' Only Lasted 4 Months

It's difficult to make suggestions without photographs or knowing which techniques were involved in your procedures. On average the surgical #results last between 4 and 7 years. However, people vary so much from one another, an exact time is difficult to provide. If you wish, you may repeat the procedure at that time. There is always an improvement compared to not having the procedure as the #aging process continues to progress throughout the future. Patients, with very loose skin will occasionally experience #sagging earlier and it may be seen as soon as one  year later. Such may require a secondary procedure to tighten the loose skin.  

If you have certain concerns about your #healing process or final results, it is recommended to call your board-certified surgeon or their medical staff and discuss in greater detail. As with all cosmetic surgery, results will be rewarding if expectations are realistic. With any surgical procedure, there are some risks which your doctor will discuss with you during your consultation.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 106 reviews

Lower Facelift: There are different techniques

When it comes to facelifts, including lower facelifts, very often, the terminology can get confusing for patients. It's important to have an open discussion during the consultation as well as the preoperative visit about the treatment options and the approach that your surgeon is going to use. I also recommend that patients research the information to feel comfortable with the treatment plan. A lower facelift can mean anything from a mini lift to a deep plane face lift. A lower facelift does not address the neck significantly unless it's combined with a neck lift (platysmaplasty). This may be why your neck seems to have loosened. It would be more helpful if you could describe the procedure(s) that you had and provide pictures. I also recommend going back to your surgeon and discussing your concerns. 

Mark Karolak, DO, FAOCO
Bridgewater Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Lower Facelift Adjustment

Isabel without seeing you in person or pictures It is hard to comment, please do return to your plastic surgeon for a follow up appointment to discuss the issues.  If the difference is minimal an adjustment to address the concerned maybe an option. All The Best 

You might also like...

78 years old and frustrated

It's difficult to comment without photos. However based on your description, it sounds like you need to re-address these concerns with your plastic surgeon. There might be some touch up work that will improve your result. It's important to know that at age 78, the skin behaves differently than the younger years, and so expectations needed to be discussed thoroughly. I wish you the best.

Arnold Almonte, DO
Roseville Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
