Can a chin implant make my profile more proportional and give definition to my face?

I have a weak chin and have started being conscious about it 5 years ago. Since that I am pushing mandibula forward to make it look normal. Since mandibula is in unnatural position for a few years, I feel pain in ear area and crunch in tempomandibular joint. If I hold my jaw in normal position than I have retreating,weak chin. Would implant give me the look I have when I hold jaw normal or even better defined? ( 1. pic is natural position and 2. when I'm holding it forward.)

Doctor Answers 3

Chin

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Your profile confirms a receding chin. I cannot day anything about the width of your chin.
My preference is to use a silastic chin implant, placed via an intraoral route.
You would make an excellent candidate.

Can a chin implant make my profile more proportional and give definition to my face?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hi, I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years. From the photos, your chin is weak. A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin. Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.

I have found that placement of a silastic chin implant, through a small curved incision under the chin (also allows excess skin removal) to be very safe, quick, highly effective and far less invasive than a sliding genioplasty. I perform chin implant surgery in 30 minutes or less, often using a local anesthetic alone. In my opinion, you are a good candidate for chin implant surgery which will balance out your nose on profile as well.

Hope this helps.

Chin Implant Evaluation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thanks for your post and photos. In my view, you would be an excellent candidate to consider a chin augmentation with silastic chin implants to improve your profile and facial aesthetics. 

Chin implants are made in a nice variety of natural sizes and shapes. They can be placed through an intra-oral incision to avoid any external incisions and are very popular, yielding nice results. 

Search for an experienced physician for an in-person consultation. Best wishes. 

Fred J. Bressler, MD, FACS
Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
