Is SculpSure an option for the outer thighs (saddlebags)?

I have always carried weight in my outer thighs. Will Sculpsure work on these dense fat pads?

Doctor Answers 19

SculpSure can be used in any body area with an appropriate sized pocket of unwanted fat

Sculpsure laser fat reduction can be used in any area of unwanted fat, but this decision should be carefully made with an experienced physician. It is technically only FDA approved for belly and love handles, but legally doctors can apply it to other areas of the body. Discuss pros and cons of each treatment area with your SculpSure physician and understand that more than one session may be needed to achieve desired results. Good luck!

New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Outer Thighs

SculpSure is currently only FDA approved to treat the abdomen and flanks, but can be used to treat inner and outer thighs. Placement of the SculpSure applicators is critical when treating these areas, to create and restore natural contours.

Patricia DePoli, MD, FACS
Skokie Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

SculpSure for the outer thighs.

Thank you for your question. Yes, SculpSure can treat the inner and outer thighs. Our patients have had great results with the inner and outer thigh area. Each area must have an approved amount of fat deposit which is reviewed by the doctor that you consult with. Make sure to research one that is well versed on the SculpSure procedure. Good luck!

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Saddle bags... sculpture is a good choice

Thanks for sharing your question. I can appreciate your concern.

Yes. Despite not being FDA approved yet, the laser targets this fat very well.


Wishing you the best in your journey

SculpSure for lateral thighs

SculpSure, the world's first laser FDA approved for non-surgical fat reduction in the abdomen and thighs can be used as "off label" in many different areas of the body, including the outer (lateral) thighs.

David Finkle, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

Sculpsure, Coolsculpting, Vanquish, Thermi

The results are permanent as long as you maintain your weight and health.






Take care,

Dr Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute

Will Sculpsure work on saddlebags

Yes it works great on those dense pockets of fat.   It may take more than one treatment depending on your desired results.

Timothy Fee, MD
Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Perfect for SculpSure

Yes. While Coolsculpting will take 90 minutes per putter thigh. SculpSure in 25 minutes will reduce by 24% the fat in the treatment area. It's an excellent device for your concerns. 

Is SculpSure an option for the outer thighs (saddlebags)?

Thank you for your question.

I recently had my own love handles treated as off label use of Sculpsure.  SculpSure is currently FDA approved to treat the abdomen and flanks but can be used as off label on other parts of the body.  You should expect about a 20-25% decrease in the amount of the fat in the outer thighs.

Good luck

Saul Lahijani, MD
Los Angeles Physician
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Sculpsure Saddle Bags

Thank you for your question. Sculpsure is FDA approved for abdomen and waist. However, I have treated my own saddle bags and have seen great results, 25% reduction in fat which reduction in the cellulite as well.  Make sure you goto an experienced physician for your thighs.
