No glandular tissue found. Will my nipples shrink as I lose weight as they are large & slightly puffy?

Gained over 60 lbs after high-school and am now getting into a healthy lifestyle I have large nipples so I assumed I had gyno after seeking a doctor's perspective I had an ultra sound done and there was no glandular tissue present. So..... will my nipples shrink as my body does as I held.most of the fat in my chest no sensitivity or soreness in nipples so just curious if they will change with my body

Doctor Answers 3

No glandular tissue found. Will my nipples shrink as I lose weight as they are large & slightly puffy?

Congratulations on your decision to pursue a healthy lifestyle! Your answer will become evident as you reach your long-term stable weight; in other words, this is one of those situations where only time will tell.  Online speculation will not be reliable/helpful.

 Keep up the good work; hopefully you will be pleased with the appearance of your chest wall in the longer term. Best wishes.

Concerned About Puffy Nipples

#PuffyNipple surgery generally takes only an hour or two, and the recovery time is short; sometimes less than a week. There is minimal scarring and the success rate is excellent. Therefore, patients who suffer from "Puffy Nipples", and who view it as an unaesthetic and unpleasant condition, may desire surgical intervention to correct the "puffy nipple" condition.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews


no one can answer that question with certainty but you're going to find out because you are on the right track. If it doesn't it's a relatively straightforward procedure to remove what's left and it can all be done through a tiny almost invisible spot inside your armpit. make sure you're consultation is with a board-certified plastic surgeon if it comes to that.

Sherwood Baxt, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
3.9 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

You might also like...
