Sensitivities/allergic reactions to breast implant materials

I previously asked this question, but according to the answers I received, evidently I wasn't clear about what information I was asking for. So, restated, my question is, since my body is already allergic/sensitive to some foods (soy, gluten, dairy, etc.) and also to certain drug ingredients (msg, sulfates, etc.), might I also become allergic/sensitive to breast implants? I don't currently have any issues sensitivities/allergies to latex, adhesives, etc.

Doctor Answers 5

True Allergy to Silicone

The chance of you developing an allergy to silicone, even with your history to multiple allergens is exceedingly remote. In fact, the only reported cases I am aware of are in infants allergic to brain shunts. These are even quite rare for the amount of shunts done. Since silicone is so ubiquitous and found in almost all baby bottles and many other things that babies use regularly, we generally develop a tolerance to silicone. That may be why the cases of allergy have all been in infants who had large amounts of silicone placed before they developed this tolerance.

Highlands Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Implants and Allergies

Silicone implants are among the most rigorously studied/tested and thus safest medical devices available. They are composed of a biologically inert material (shell and filling). They are extremely durable (the lifespan of the newest generation device is likely to far exceed that of previous iterations) and are highly unlikely to "leak." In the event of the rare rupture/fracture, there has been no identified risk to the patient.With regards to latex allergies, there is no latex in the implant and accommodations can be made by the surgical team to eliminate other latex sources (gloves etc.). That being said, a thorough review of a patient's unique allergy history is a very important component of any surgical plan.As always, discuss your concerns with a board certified plastic surgeon.    

Donovan Rosas, MD
Westchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Not an implant allergy

No, what you're describing does not increase your risk of being "allergic" to breast implants.  The silicone outer shell and the material itself are relatively inert, with minimal to no allergens to enable your immune system to form a response.

Cain R. Linville, MD
Houston Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Allergy to silicone

A true allergy to silicone is very rare.  Even for patients with a history of other allergies it is extremely uncommon to have an allergy to silicone.

J. Dayne Petersen, MD
Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Allergy to Silicone?

In over 30 years I have only seen one case of a severe and rapid reaction to silicone implants (in the 80's).  An article was published describing this reaction in the ps literature however I have never again seen a case AND it wasn't even clear that it was an allergy.I think the only real risk to you would be reacting to medications such as antibiotics or pain pills.  The risk of a silicone allergy would seem to be extremely small.Best of luck and regards,
Jon A Perlman MD FACS  Certified, American Board of Plastic Surgery  Extreme Makeover Surgeon ABC TV Best of Los Angeles Award 2015, 2016  Beverly Hills, Ca

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews
