If you get Cool sculpting on your double chin, how long does the end results last?

Doctor Answers 15

CoolSculpting Results of Improved Chin Profile

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

CoolSculpting has been FDA-cleared for the treatment of fat in the submental area (double chin), which can provide you with a more contoured neck and improved chin profile. The CoolMini applicator is excellent for destroying unwanted fat under the chin in a noninvasive manner; however, it is very important that you obtain an evaluation from a physician to determine if you are a good candidate for the procedure. One of the primary reasons patients choose CoolSculpting is because the fat cells that it destroys are gone for good. Your improved chin profile, if combined with exercise and a proper diet, should last for a significant period of time, and we have seen promising long-term results with our patients. 


Oak Brook Physician
4.3 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

How long does CoolSculpting last?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question. The results are permanent. The fat cells do not return. However, if you gain weight, the remaining fat cells can expand. We always recommend patients to maintain a healthy lifestyle. Regards,

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 521 reviews

Coolsulpting Mini

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Coolsculpting Mini is a non-surgical treatment that uses cryolipolysis (or freezing) to reduce stubborn pockets of fat. It works by delivering controlled cooling to a localized area, which then causes apoptosis (cellular death) to the submental fat. Results are permanent but patient are advised to maintain weight. Some side-effects include swelling and numbness, but most patients return to normal activities the same day. 

Nissan Pilest, MD
Irvine Dermatologic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

CoolSculpting results for a double chin are essentially permanent.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
CoolSculpting results for a double chin are essentially permanent, as long as you maintain a healthy diet and lifestyle. If you gain a significant amount of weight following a CoolSculpting procedure, your double chin may come back.

Margaret Weiss, MD
Baltimore Dermatologic Surgeon
3.9 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

If you get Cool sculpting on your double chin, how long does the end results last?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
The end results are permanent but some patients require more than one treatment session.

Richard Chaffoo, MD, FACS, FICS
Triple Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Coolsculpting is permanent.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
The wonderful thing about Coolsculpting is that it is permanent fat reduction.  The results you get from your Coolsculpting treatment will be permanent.  You will be able to enjoy your results for the rest of your life!

Peter J. Capizzi, MD
Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

Coolsculpting and the Chin

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Coolsculpting in any area of the body is permanent.  Patients love Coolsculpting because it works on every patient with permanent reduction.  Best, Dr. Green

CoolSculpting

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
CoolSculpting under the chin works very well- we often do one treatment (with 2 cycles) and the results are awesome.

The fat cells undergo apoptosis (programmed cell death) and fat cells do not regenerate in adults, so the results are permanent!

Melanie L. Petro, MD
Birmingham Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

CoolMini for Double Chin

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
CoolSculpting is a great treatment because it kills fat cells permanently. Results are essentially permanent as long as you maintain your overall weight. You will of course continue to age as normal and might find that eventually the skin under the chin will become more lax - as it would regardless of whether or not you had CoolSculpting - but the pocket of fat in the double chin would essentially be reduced for good.

Submental CoolSculpting Results

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hello and thank you for reaching out. Treating the chin with CoolSculpting is just as permanent as any other region. Once the cells die and are expelled from the body, they will not return. Just be aware that if any weight is gained, the fat will accumulate in other areas. Best Wishes. 
