Is lower lid Bleph permanent?

Can the fat return ? Can fat that has been repositioned come out of its position and start bulging again?

Doctor Answers 7

Nothing is permanent but long lasting, YES

Nothing is permanent but a lower blepharoplasty will result in improvement that is long lasting.  With time a minor touch up may be required.  Repositioned fat may move but is usually easily corrected.


Corpus Christi Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Is lower eyelid blepharoplasty permanent?

The effects of lower lid blepharoplasty should last a very long time if performed properly, but no surgery is truly permanent. Your skin will continue to age and stretch, orbital fat can further bulge forward, and muscle tone can decrease causing drooping of the lower lid.  If done at a relatively young age, you may need it touched up again as you get older. Taking good care of your skin with prolong the results.

Matheson A. Harris, MD
Salt Lake City Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Is lower lid blepharoplasty permanent

Usually if performed well, the lower lids do not need repeat to remove fat which causes the puffiness. The skin may need some tightening surgically or with a laser or peel. Continuing with good skin care to maintain tone will prolong your result.

Rick Rosen, MD
Norwalk Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

lower lid blepharoplasty procedure

  In our practice, we do not perform lower lid fat re-positioning due to the amount of complications and we have seen from the procedure.  We remove a portion of the fat that is bulging disproportionate to allow rejuvenation of the lower lids.  The fat can return, but usually 10-20 years later. For many before and after results of Blepharoplasty, please see the link and the video below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

Lower lid blepharoplasty long term expectations

Fat and skin that are removed do not return. However, the tissue that remains after lower lid blepharoplasty may shift with time. The fat pads may shift forward as the tissue of the skin, muscle and orbital septum become thin. There are many alternatives available to you if you notice progression of aging - CO2 laser resurfacing, fillers, photofacials, etc. To prevent or delay aging changes: avoid smoking, don't rub your eyes and face, use a good sun block, eat a healthy diet, exercise, get good sleep, and have some fun time. Best wishes!

Sara A. Kaltreider, MD
Charlottesville Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Blepharoplasty

Yes, the surgery is permanent. That being said, it doesn't stop time. You will continue to age. Your skin will get thinner and develop more wrinkles. You will get more fat bulges with time.

Tracy E. McCall, MD
Milwaukee Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Blepharoplasty longterm results

The answer is yes, of course as aging cannot be stopped or prevented by any procedure. Your lower lid muscle or septum will weaken with age and periorbital fat will bulge again.

Edwin Ishoo, MD
Cambridge Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
