Should I be worried about the swelling after lip fillers? They are huge! (Photo)

I had my lip fillers done yesterday. I am so worried about the swelling! I can't remember it swelling like this last time.. I had 0.7 of juverderm injected in to my top lip yesterday, today my top lip is tender and looks shiny like it is going to burst.. I do tend to bruise and swell more than most people but I am very very worried!! Is this normal 12 hours after lip fillers?

Doctor Answers 8

Ice

They are swollen which is normal, I would give it a few days and see how they look. You can also lightly hold ice on them to help.


New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 87 reviews

Filler


You assume full responsibility for how you choose to use this information.

Asif Pirani, MD, FRCS(C)
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Lips

Completely normal to be swollen a day after lip injections!  Don't worry!  I give arnica montana to my patients, you can get it at the grocery store- will help with bruising and swelling.  Ice immediately afterwards will help as well.

Relax and look forward to enjoying fuller lips!

Melanie L. Petro, MD
Birmingham Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

You might also like...

Swelling after lip fillers

Swelling immediately after lip fillers is a very common occurrence with Juvederm.  It would not be concerned unless the swelling is very painful.  If you can worried please consult your treating physician and I would recommend ice in the meanwhile.  Best, Dr. Green

Swelling after fillers to lips?

I appreciate your concern, but it is a bit early to tell. Your photos demonstrate slight over-correction, which should settle down over the next week. Over-filling is a common problem with this procedure, usually prevented by conservative filling over 2 sessions, instead of pumping too much material during one session. After one week, if you are still concerned, than return to your doctor. Good luck!

Robert M. Tornambe, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Swelling after Juvederm in Lips

Although the swelling is still within the realm of normal, the injector did not follow the normal anatomical ratios. The upper lip should be smaller than the lower lip, in a ratio of 1:1.61. Ultimately, even when the swelling is gone, this is not going to look natural.  

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Lip filler and swelling

Swelling and bruising is common especially in the first week after lip filler. If you are concerned, please make an appointment with your injector and I'm sure they can ease your concerns.

Kiran Polavarapu, MD
Fort Worth Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Lip swelling after filler

The lips can swell quite a bit after lip filler. It can take a week or longer of it to settle.  If concerned, then speak with your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
