Is there any hope for these extremely sagging breasts and saggy stomach? (photos)

Hello, I have lost 85lbs. I am extremely happy about my accomplishment but now my breasts have lost volume and are extremely wrinkly, nothing but loose skin and my stomach is nothing but loose, sagging skin. I also have flabby underarms and loose skin between my inner thighs. What are the best surgical options for my situation? Will I need a breast lift with implants due the fact that I have lost volume in my breasts? Can these procedures be done at the same time? Thank you for your help.

Doctor Answers 29

Is there any hope for these extremely sagging breasts and saggy stomach?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Congratulations on your significant weight loss; you SHOULD be very proud of your accomplishment. Based on your history and photographs, I think that you will benefit from breast augmentation/lifting surgery. Breast augmentation surgery alone will not achieve an aesthetic outcome that you will be pleased with. You will likely be a good candidate for tummy tuck surgery as well.








It is best to evaluate each patient's suitability for combination surgery on an individualized basis. During this consultation process, after a complete history and physical, the SAFETY of combining these surgical procedures becomes of paramount importance. Plastic surgeon, anesthesia provider, duration of surgery, surgery facility all important considerations. 



Your best bet: choose your plastic surgeon very carefully; everything else including good judgment/advice/planning,  anesthesia provider, safe surgery facility,  and ultimately better outcomes will follow.  



 You may find the attached link, dedicated to patients who have  experience significant weight loss, helpful to you as you learn more.  Best wishes.



Can these procedures be done at the same time?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The short answer is YES, you can combine all those surgeries. It is common in my practice and patients appreciate just one surgery and one recovery. Discuss risks vs benefits with your surgeon for this approach and explore reasons for recommendations.
#bodylift
#combinedcosmeticsurgeries

Is there any hope for these extremely sagging breasts and saggy stomach?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question.  Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck! 

Mommy Makeover

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi & thank you for your question.

Congratulations on your weight loss! Yes, these procedures can be done and the same time, and you seem to be a great candidate. Contact a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss your options. Best wishes!

Mommy makeover

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Congratulations on your weight loss!  Based on your photos, you would be good candidate for a tummy tuck, breast lift and implants.  Later on, you can do an arm lift and thigh lift.  Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck! 

Mommy makeover

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Congratulations on you weight loss! Thank you for the photos and question. You are a great candidate for this procedure,breast lift with implants will definitely give you volume,please consult carefully with a board certified PS, best of luck to you! 

Recommendation for saggy breast and stomach

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

By losing large amounts of weight, an absorption of fibrous glandular fatty tissue plus a large excess skin on the breasts due to the volume of skin and stretch marks, and it cannot produce an adequate contraction.Something similar happens in other areas of your body, including loss of muscle tonicity.

You requires 2 operating times:

1st half: 
Breast augmentation + more mastopexy (lifting) + abdominoplasty.

2nd half:
Surgery arms and thighs

Note: Having large sagging breasts, it requires special techniques and lots of surgical skill. Your type and skin color are handled differently than others, and this is the type that we usually work it.

Kenneth Schimensky, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Is there any hope for these extremely sagging breasts and saggy stomach?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Based on the information provided, a breast lift, arms lift, thigh lift, and body lift may be the way to go. See a Board Certified plastic surgeon for a consultation. 

Is there any hope for these extremely sagging breasts and saggy stomach?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for posting your questions and photos.  You have done a great job with your weight loss. Congratulations!  It appears from your photos you are a good candidate for a breast lift with an augmentation, and a tummy tuck.  It is possible to do these at the same time.  The arms and legs most likely need to be done at a later time.  Be sure to see a board certified plastic surgeon.  Best wishes. 

Mommy makeover with breast augmentation and tummy tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You may require a breast implant at the time of your breast lift to add volume; along with your tummy tuck. Your thighs and arms will need to be addressed at another operation however. Consult with a few plastic surgeons in person for more information.

Best wishes,

Dr.Bruno
