Would Candela Smooth beam laser work at reducing pimples?

Hello Doctor, Would like to know if Candela smooth beam laser work at reducing pimples even if its hormonal acne?? ,like it claims to destruct oil glands the root cause of acne.

Doctor Answers 2

Smoothbeam for acne

Smoothbeam laser could provide you some improvement but if your acne is primarily hormonal in etiology, there are better options: correcting any hormonal abnormalities, oral contraceptives, and spironolactone are just a few such therapeutic options.


Chicago Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Smoothbeam Laser

The SmoothBeam Laser by Candela is the only FDA approved laser for treatment of acne on the face and body. It also treats acne scars. This treatment has no pain and no downtime. This is an excellent treatment for hard to treat acne.

Dennis Gross, MD
New York Dermatologist
4.4 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
