7 weeks post-op, Tummy Tuck. Is this belly button a nice one? (photos)

I cannot help but feel that I'm going to have an ugly belly button. At first it looked like a natural one. Now it looks like a dark small hole. Is this a natural looking one? Is this how it will look long term? I am 7 weeks post op. Also, don't I look very round and extremely swollen?

Doctor Answers 5

2 months post op, some advices:

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.
At this point (2 months post-po) the swelling is present.
Kind regards,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 175 reviews

Umbilicus

At 7 weeks you are still healing. your scar looks a bit hypertrophic and may require steroid injections to settle it down. Best to keep a close watch on it with your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

TT belly button

Thanks for your question. At 7 weeks this looks perfectly acceptable. The scars will remain red and possiblly raised for several months after TT surgery. As everything appears to have healed in you can start to moisturize and massage your scars to soften them and get the best outcome. The swelling will also take months to fully settle.

Anthony Barabas, MBBS
Cambridge Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Belly button

thanks for your question. It is way to soon to know what the outcome of your surgery will be. It this point it looks very natural and not operated on. both are very appealing qualities of any plastic surgery procedure. Be patient and wait for your body to heel before your get to worried. good luck

John Mancoll, MD
Virginia Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Is this belly button a nice one after tummy tuck?

Thank you for the question.  You are not alone; many patients are very concerned about the postoperative appearance of their umbilicus.  Given that you are only seven weeks out of surgery I would suggest: patience.  I think you will likely be happier with the aesthetic appearance of your belly button as the scar matures over the course of the next several months/year.  Follow up with your plastic surgeon will be important to determine whether additional treatment and/or scar revision may be helpful  longer term.



 Generally speaking, for the benefit of patients seeking tummy tuck  surgery in the future,  the appearance of the umbilicus is of great importance to many patients undergoing tummy tuck surgery; after all, it may be the only telltale sign of having undergone the tummy tuck surgery when the patient is wearing a swimming suit or undergarments. The appearance of the umbilicus will be largely dependent on the technical skill and the aesthetic sense of your chosen plastic surgery.  Ask to see lots of examples of his/her work and preferably see/talk to patients who your prospective  plastic surgeon has helped in the past.



 The umbilicus should be positioned carefully; if it is too high or too low, it may be a sign of tummy tuck surgery. If is too round or slit like it may also look "surgical". Most patients prefer a relatively small and oval-shaped umbilicus.


Best wishes for an outcome that you will be pleased with longer-term.
