What can I eat after tummy tuck? My throat is sore; can I drink coffee? I'm 2 days post-op.

Doctor Answers 8

What can I eat after tummy tuck?

Assuming you are doing well, without concerns such as nausea/vomiting, you will likely be able to resume a normal diet ( coffee included).  I would suggest special attention to good hydration and measures to help resume normal bowel movements (high-fiber food and prune juice…).  Ambulation helps. 


 As always, check with your plastic surgeon for specific advice. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1,447 reviews

Diet Following Surgery

Advancement to a regular diet is generally acceptable by the 2nd post-op visit.  This would include coffee.  As always, I would confirm same with your surgeon.

Bryan Armijo, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Early postoperatively tummy tuck

Thank you for your question. Postoperatively patients who have had a general Anaesthetic often complain of a sore throat which is in part due to the minimal trauma from the tube. This will soon improve, coffee is rarely a problem in surgery except perhaps in microsurgery. But it's important that you run everything past your doctor. Good luck 

Ross Farhadieh, MBBS, MD, FRACS, FRCS
Sydney Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Early tummy tuck question

Thanks for your inquiry an you are early in your post-operative course you need to run things by your surgeon. In general,  a sore throat can be from the breathing tube or also can "thrush"  which is a yeast infection after antibiotics.  Please review your symptoms with your surgeon and hope you have a speedy recovery.  

Vishnu Rumalla, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 181 reviews

Eating after tummy tuck

I would recommend liquids and soft foods until your throat feels better.  It should start to feel better in a day or so.

Mark A. Schusterman, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 77 reviews

What can I eat after tummy tuck? My throat is sore; can I drink coffee? I'm 2 days post-op.

Thank you for the question. If you are not nauseous or vomiting, you can advance to a solid diet. It is best to discuss this with your board certified plastic surgeon. Good luck.

Himansu Shah, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

What can I eat after tummy tuck? My throat is sore; can I drink coffee? I'm 2 days post-op.

If you are not having problems with nausea, you can likely resume eating and drinking. It is always best to ask these questions of your chosen surgeon as recommendations may be different.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 477 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

Jaime S. Schwartz, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 80 reviews
