Can peels be done immediately after microneedling?

There is a medspa near me that does a Skinmedica vitalize peel immediately after microneedling. Is that safe?

Doctor Answers 3

Peels and microneedling

I would recommend doing the peels and microneedling separate for several reasons. Microneedling opens up channels into the dermis of the skin. This can introduce the peel into a much deeper layer than what it is intended for and result in more pain and lower downtime. Also, although it is unlikely that a superficial peel such as the Vitalize peel can produce such scarring, any injury to the deep dermis can theoretically create scarring. I actually am a big fan of both modalities in rejuvenating the facial skin but you may be better off waiting at least two weeks to stagger the treatments so maximize the benefits of both. Hope this helps!

Johnson C. Lee, MD Plastic Surgery

Beverly Hills Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Chemical Peels and Microneedling

Hello Camkon,

I would not recommended doing a chemical peel immediately after microneedling. Microneedling is a controlled injury to the skin creating little open wounds in the skin, adding a chemical to the open woulds could cause many complications. A chemical peel 3-4 weeks before your microneedling works great! Best to you, Dr Faraz

Peels and Microneedling

Thank you for your question.  Doing peels along with microneedling is not recommended.  When microneedling is done you are opening the channels and injuring the skin.  therefore adding chemicals on top of your already injured skin can cause more irritation and the chemicals from the peel can possibly go deeper than intended causing more harm than good. While they are both great treatments I would not recommend them being done together.  Best to wait a few weeks after microneedling before doing a peel in order to get the best results.

Best of luck,

Dr. Hisham Seify

Hisham Seify, MD, PhD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews
