6 week post upper blepharoplasty, are these upper eyelids incisions too high as they are not in the natural crease? (photo)

Scars are still very red with lumps on the ends - I had dissolvable stitches - with possibly a milia in the right inner corner . I expected the scar wouldnt be visible with the eyes open or with blinking and that the incision line would only be seen on close inspection with eyes shut. Can my high incisions be rectified? I don't see the PS until Nov so in the meantime what should I do to minimise the redness and lumpiness of the scars and the milia? Silicone gel sheets? Thank you Tess

Doctor Answers 6

6 weeks after upper blepharoplasty

The incisions are higher than most surgeons use, however, at this point your best option is to heal completely and not prematurely consider additional surgery. The lumpiness should gradually improve if it is related to dissolvable sutures. If you keep the incision moist with Aquaphor or similar product at bedtime, this will assure that any stitch remnants dissolve - these stitches often fail to dissolve if they become dry. I generally do not recommend the silicone gel sheets for my patients... If you are worried about what you see in the healing process, call your surgeon and schedule a visit sooner rather than later. You don't have to wait until November. Best wishes.


Charlottesville Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Eyelid Surgery

Thank you for sharing your concerns.  It is somewhat too early to judge the results. They  appear higher than the ideal position however one should wait until the swelling fully resolved before making any judgementGood luck

Gaby D. Doumit, MD
Montreal Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Incisions with blepharoplasty

vary by patient desires and surgeon bias.  At this point, all you can really do is focus on healing and allowing the incisions to mature.  If you have a milia, you should let your surgeon know for earlier extrication.  As for your concerns, you should mention them to your surgeon so you can get the needed reassurances that all will be good in the end.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Problems after blepharoplasty

Even if your incisions are a little high, the scars usually become so inconspicuous that they are not noticeable and the eyelids will ultimately look great. I wouldn't wait till November to see your surgeon, I'd recommend you see them soon so you can discuss your concerns and they can examine you personally.Andrew Campbell, M.D.Facial Rejuvenation SpecialistQuintessa Aesthetic Centers

Andrew Campbell, MD
Milwaukee Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

High eyelid incision

First of all, to answer and address scar/wound care and what to do about the lumpiness, you should contact your surgeons office, he/she/they would be your best resource as to their post-op care regimens. Your scars are still young/fresh, red and likely still a little swollen. With time the redness will go away, the remaining swelling will resolve and the scars should settle down. IF at that point the scars still seem high, it is possible to lower the scars assuming there is still adequate skin for your eyes to close properly. Good luck with the rest of your healing.

Scarring after upper eyelid surgery (blepharoplasty)

First, ensure that you are not using any products on your eyelids (such as ointment that was prescribed post-operatively). If you are using any products, along your eyelids, this may be secondary to an allergic reaction. However, as you indicated, this may also represent poor scarring. In that event, I would see your doctor in the near future as he/she may want to do injections along the scar (with steroids/Kenalog and/or 5-fluorouracil) to minimize it's appearance. He or she may recommend placement of silicone gel, however I would wait for your doctor's approval prior to starting any products. In the event that the scarring is too extensive, your doctor may want to do a scar revision. Regardless, I would see your doctor earlier than your scheduled appointment in November.

Maryam Nazemzadeh, MD
McLean Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
