Topical steroids after using minoxidil is a good choice for alopecia areata?

Which one is safer to use after minoxidil to improve de capacity of hair growth around the area of the patch?? Methylprednisolone is a good choice or it is not strong enough?

Doctor Answers 5

Steroids and Alopecia areata

Steroid Injections may be necessary to treat Alopecia Areata lesions that are more resistant.  In some patients, steroids were found to accelerate the recovery.  In other patients, topical steroids and minoxidil solutions and creams may be rubbed on the scalp to promote the regrowth of hair.


Beverly Hills Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

​Alopecia areata is considered an auto-immune related hair loss. There is no medication that can make your hair grow.​ Steroid

Alopecia areata is considered an auto-immune related hair loss.  There is no medication that can make your hair grow.  Steroids are often recommended but there is no clear evidence it may work.  

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

Safe & Steady Hair Growth

Steroids, progesterone, or PRP injections are valid options for Alopecia Areata. I recommend a consultation with a hair loss expert to understand all options. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

Alopecia areata

Doctors often treat aopecia areata with steroid injections to try to reverse the disease process. You must see a doctor

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Topical steroids after using minoxidil is a good choice for alopecia areata?

Thanks for your query. Minoxidil is a better option for alopecia areata along injection of steroids namely triamcinolone . Hope it helps.

All The Best

Ajaya Kashyap, MD
India Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 132 reviews
