I've had fat grafted and want CoolSculpting. Do they mix?

I've had a fat transfer to my hips, and have since lost weight. Now my hips are about .5 of an inch further out than I'd like and I wanted to try Coolsculpting. Will the Coolsculpting results be lumpy since the fat was previously harvested????

Doctor Answers 6

Coolsculpting and Fat Grafting

Yes, you can have CoolSculpting done after fat grafting. CoolSculpting works by delivering precise controlled cooling to effectively target the fat cells underneath the skin. The treated fat cells are frozen, and then die. Over time your body naturally processes the fat and eliminates it. Patients can expect up to 20% reduction in one treatment. I recommend seeing an expert to determine if you are candidate


Summit Emergency Medicine Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Coolsculpting and fat grafting

Provided you are otherwise healthy, you absolutely should be able to reduce your hips with coolsculpting despite the previous fat transfer.

Coolsculpting


My best,

Sheila Nazarian, MD, MMM

Beverly Hills, Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

 

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Coolsculpting, SculpSure, Vanquish for Fat Reducing / Sculptra for Facial Sculpting Collagen Building

If you have fat, then non invasive options can be used to give improvement. I suggest you see an expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

Coolsculpting after fat grafting

Fat is fat, and Coolsculpting will permanently destroy fat whether it was grafted or not. You should be a good candidate. I'd recommend you see someone with a significant amount of experience with Coolsculpt.

Andrew Campbell, M.D.

Quintessa Aesthetic Centers

Andrew Campbell, MD
Milwaukee Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Coolsculpting in an area of fat grafting

I have never done this before. My guess is that the treatment will work, but not to the extent it normally would. There is going to be some fibrosis/scarring. Another option is Kybella. I think this can be more accurately placed.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
