Coolsculpting underneath the butt?

Is it possible to get coolsculpting underneath your butt to make your butt look bigger? And can you get it on your lower legs and waist?

Doctor Answers 9

CoolSculpting Under the Butt

Numbness of the treated area is normal. It can take several weeks to subside. The large applicator takes 1 hour. Now, there is a new applicator that takes a shorter amount of time for smaller areas.


Summit Emergency Medicine Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Coolsculpting under the buttocks

Yes, this area is also known as the banana roll. As long as there is pinchable fat in this area CoolSculpting can improve the look and contour of the buttocks.  it was recently FDA approved for use in this area.

Mike Majmundar, MD
Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Coolsculpting

Coolsculpting is an excellent form of non-invasive  fat reduction for the right patient. Some applicators take 1 or 2 hours but the new advantage applicators take only 35 minutes and have significantly less risk for delayed onset pain (especially in the abdomen). Results are seen at 2 months and typically 1-3 treatments will be necessary on each area to achieve ideal results. The number of treatments depends on the amount of fat there and the patient's goals.  There is not downtime and the results can be impressive in the right patient.  We also use the Zimmer Z-wave for improved patient comfort and added results. The best candidates are those who are in pretty good shape with areas of stubborn fat that won't go away no matter what. If you can pinch the fat, coolsculpting could be a possibility. In office visit is very important to determine if you are a good candidate.

My best,

Sheila Nazarian, MD, MMM

Beverly Hills, Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Coolsculpting treatment areas

Coolsculpting can be done in the area below the buttocks, otherwise known as the “banana roll”, however there needs to be pinchable fat in this area and an in person consult should be performed to make sure you are a candidate. Treating the waist and thigh areas are also options for a Coolsculpting treatment. Treating the lower leg is not something that we have done in our office, however please make sure you have a consult with a certified Coolsculpting site and discuss all options for treatment.

Steven H. Dayan, MD
Chicago Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Cool Sculpting Under the Butt

Dear Luckyladybug, We have done the banana roll for many clients and it has marginal results. It truly depends on the how the tissue presents, a good practice will tell you if it's a good option for you. It's designed to reduce the bulge but I doubt you will feel like it makes your bottom look "bigger" to be honest. Outer thighs are an approved area for cool sculpt and the abdomen and love handles as well. Best of Luck. 

Robert Heck, MD, FACS
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Coolsculpting

Thank you for your question. The banana roll is a common area treated with Coolsculpting. The abdomen and flanks can also be contoured with Coolsculpting. An in person consultation to determine candidacy is best. Good luck!

Daniel J. Ritacca, MD
Chicago Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Coolsculpting areas of treatment

The banana roll is a great place to treat with Coolsculpting. Also, with the new CoolMini applicator, areas of the lower leg can be treated. 

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

CoolSculpting Underneath The Butt

CoolSculpting can be performed under the butt in the "banana roll" area in suitable candidates. The fat has to be pliable enough to be pulled into the applicator. The waist and flanks can also be treated. There really isn't a suitable applicator for the lower legs. Please find an experienced provider for an in-person consultation and evaluation to see if the treatment is appropriate for you. Best wishes.

Michael A. Zadeh, MD, FACS
Sherman Oaks General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

CS under buttocks, waist and thighs is possible

Hi luckyladybug. The amount and orientation of pinchable fat is key to selecting the correct applicators and number of treatments necessary, so an exam is necessary.  There are CS applicators that are indicated for the fat deposit under the buttocks, waist and thighs.  I have never placed CS applicators below the knee.  Be sure to consult with a CS provider with experience and advanced training through Coolsculpting University to get your optimal results. Good luck,
