How effective is a one stitch face lift, and is it permanent?

How much effective one stitch face lift ? How long will it gives results? Please reply Thank you

Doctor Answers 14

How effective is a one stitch face lift, and is it permanent?

Excellent question. This is a marketing ploy. One stitch cannot properly lift the face and any benefit will not last.

Please consult a plastic surgeon who is certified by the American Board of plastic surgery. A good place to start looking is online at the Smart Beauty Guide. For more information on facelift please read the link below:

How effective is a one stitch facelift and is it permanent?

This is a very good and important question as there is a lot of confusing, but alluring, marketing out there.  A "one stitch facelift" or "lunchtime lift" etc is exactly as it sounds - a quick shortcut for minimal and temporary results.  Although the operative time, recovery time and maybe even initial results appear enticing, the end results are undoubtedly minimal and temporary.  A proper facelift definitely takes more than one stitch and more than a lunch hour, but will provide far superior and much longer lasting and satisfying results.  I hope this helps and best wishes to you.

Corey S. Maas, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

One stitch facelift--don't do it.

A properly executed facelift is a very safe operation that gives predictably good results.  Resist the temptation to try ineffectual shortcuts.  You'll regret it.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

1 stitch facelift

When you are undergoing any procedure, there is a built in recovery time and cost. So the question I would ask if you are going to do any form of a facelift,  why wouldn't you do it to get the best result? What is the advantage of "one stitch?" 
if this is referring to a quill stitch alone without any undermining/tightening and without any skin tightening, it will not work well and will not last long.

Louis Potyondy, MD
Tacoma Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Effectiveness of a one stitch facelift

A comprehensive face and neck lift  involves tightening up loose facial and neck skin, loose facial and neck muscles, tightening up the jowls, and removal of fatty deposits above and below the platysma muscle in the neck. This is a 3 hour surgery which is no comparison to a one stitch lift.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

1 stitch face lift

minimal face lifts which cost minimal money and have minimal recovery give minimal results which last a minimal amount of time. good luck

Jonathan Saunders, MD
Newark Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

How effective is a one stitch face lift, and is it permanent?

Here is the bottom line on facelift surgery.  If the facelift does not address removing some skin and tightening the underlying muscle, you are wasting your money.  Anything else is not permanent and will not last.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

How effective is a one stitch face lift, and is it permanent?

if you mean a percutaneous stitch, it is very good for 8 weeks, but one suture won't do. You must have multiple sutures to brow, malar, neck and face, nose, chin, 

Ofer Rodriguez, DO
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

How effective is a one stitch face lift, and is it permanent?

So as not to repeat what has already been said and which is entirely relevant, I would add that a one stitch facelift is as permanent as the time it takes to do it. If it's too good to be true, don't believe it. These gimmicks are not some revolutionary new concept that board certified plastic surgeons don't know about. We don't do them because they don't work.

How effective is a one stitch face lift, and is it permanent?

A "one stich facelift" is  a marketing tool and associated with a significant dissatisfaction rate, because it is a minimal procedure that accomplishes little from a cookie cutter approach rather than being individualized for the patient’s specific anatomy and needs. It is not long lasting. Many who offer these procedures under a variety of marketed “named” procedures often lack appropriate formal plastic surgery training and are not Board Certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery.

A lesser procedure that promises a faster recovery and significant results is very appealing, but may not deliver either. If such a procedure existed and was effective most plastic surgeons would perform it, but it doesn’t and they do not. You cannot expect to get more for less with a surgical procedure.

The keys to good natural results are not how fast a procedure can be performed and how many corners can be cut doing a procedure, but how safely and meticulously it can be performed. Make sure any procedure you undergo is performed only in a facility that is licensed or accredited by a national organization as an ambulatory or office-based surgical facility, that there is an appropriate anesthesia provider, and the surgery is performed by an artistic, skilled, experienced Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.

You have only one face, so don’t shop for bargains or magical procedures when it comes to facial surgery. If it sounds too good to be true, it generally is!

 I would suggest you find a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and ideally a member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS) that you trust and are comfortable with. If you live outside of the United States, the surgeon should ideally be a member of the International Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ISAPS). You should discuss your concerns with that surgeon in person.

Robert Singer, MD FACS

La Jolla, California

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 19 reviews
