What is this Hard Tissue After Gynecomastia with Smart Lipo after 6 months?

I had a gynecomsatia smart lipo 6 month ago, i can see that my chest has gotten smaller (one side more than the other). but i still feel harder and its painful please help

Doctor Answers 7

Smart lipo for gynecomastia

Would be difficult to say without an examination.  Could be residual glandular tissue or scar tissue.  Please return to your surgeon so he/she can examine you and see what your options are.


El Paso Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Lumps Following Gynecomastia Surgery

Following #Gynecomastia #surgery, your incisions will go through a maturation #process. For the first few months they will be red and possibly raised and/or firm. As the scar matures, after 6-12 months, it becomes soft, pale, flat, and much less noticeable. You may experience numbness, tingling, burning, “crawling”, or other peculiar sensations around the surgical area. This is a result of the #healing of tiny fibers which are trapped in the incision site. These symptoms will disappear. Some people are prone to keloids, which is an abnormal scar that becomes prominent. If you or a blood relative has a tendency to keloid formation, please inform the doctor.Bruising and #swelling are normal and usually increase slightly after the removal of any tape or foam. The bruising will decrease over 3-4 weeks, but may last as long as 6 weeks. The majority of the swelling will be gone within the first 3-4 weeks. However, it may take 6-9 weeks to disappear completely.


Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Tissue hard after smart lipo of chest

It sounds as though you have some internal scarring.
Smart lipo can also damage nerves.
See your plastic surgeon and give it more time - nerves do return but the scar may need steroid injection.

You might also like...

Gynecomastia healing

Scar tissue, retained fibrous breast tissue, and fat necrosis are my three most probable guesses. To be sure what you have and to decide what to do about it you need to see a plastic surgeon. Best to start back with your original surgeon and hopefully this can be explained. Good luck.

Firmness after gynecomastia surgery

Without an exam it is difficult to say what it is. You are best seeing your surgeon for a proper evaluation. It could represent fat necrosis, retained tissue, or something else.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Hard tissue after "smart lipo" of chest.

In general the tissue that can potentially secrete milk is not readily removed by liposuction and I doubt that  the laser will allow it to be removed during "smart lipo." If you did have breast tissue, rather than fat, it may still be there and you may need another procedure.

John Newkirk, MD
Columbia Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Smart Lipo smart choice?

Hard to tell without seeing photos. Not sure how much literature is out there on the use of Smart Lipo to treat gynecomastia. If you had a hard lump of glandular tissue behind your nipple and this wasn't directly cut out, you may need another surgery to do that. Make sure you consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon and member of the American Society of Plastic Surgeons. Good luck!

Jeffrey Gusenoff, MD
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
