Is this chest indent or some muscular problem after Gynecomastia surgery ? Will it grow evenly if I workout?

i had a gynocoemastia surgery two years ago. Currently 90 Pounds but a few problems. My nipples look really bad. I want to have an shredded body but theres another problem. If you look at the picture you can see a difference in the left and right inner lower region(chest). the right part is full but my left lower region is extremely flat. if i work out and the shape of the chest grows in this pattern(uneven) i dont want to hit the gym anymore. or is there anyway i could correct this problem ?

Doctor Answers 4

Secondary Gynecomastia Revision

Working out or exercise is not going to improve your current chest issues after gynecomastia reduction surgery. It is going to require a combination of a periareolar lift/nipple reduction and fat grafting to the flatter side of the chest to get an improved result over what you have now.

Indent

The simple answer is YES the problem can be fixed but a full examination is really needed to determine what might be the best approach. 

Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Gynecomastia

The dent in the breast can be repaired. Whether by fat grafting or liposuction above and below the dent or just fat grafting would depend on the physical examination. Also it is important to assess the symmetry in chosing the right procedure.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

Chest Indentation and Asymmetry After Gynecomastia Surgery

The areas after Gynecomastia Surgery may feel “lumpy” or irregular, and should decreases with time. Often massaging these areas will help soften the scar tissue. The #compression garment helps reduce the swelling, and the longer it is worn, the more quickly you will #heal. It can also assist in the retraction of the skin. If you have any concerns about #healing, its best to ask questions of your surgeon or their nursing staff. It's possible that any indentations could be addressed with fat grafting or cosmetic filler(s) if eligible.

Also, #asymmetry during the healing process is not at all uncommon after any breast surgery as each breast heal differently.



Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews
