Is it normal for my stomach to be this bloated or big 7 weeks after Lipo? (photos)

It's been seven and a half weeks after lipo to my lower and upper stomach. I don't know if this is bloating or fat or something else but I look like I'm pregnant if you look at me from the side. I was kinda bloated right after but as the week goes by it even got bigger... I'm sore to the touch specially near my belly button but have gotten much better than before...why is my stomach not flat?

Doctor Answers 3

Flat stomach

First, it will take about 6 months or so for the swelling to subside. Second your muscles may be weak or your spine may be curved causing you stomach to protrude a bit.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Liposuction - stomach still bloated after 7 weeks

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • Swelling after liposuction is common but it should be improving a bit by now, not getting worse.
  • If it is not improving, you need to see your surgeon to be checked.
  • It will take 6 months for all liposuction swelling to subside, sometimes it takes longer.

Is it normal for my stomach to be this bloated or big 7 weeks after Lipo?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews
