3 weeks post op and still sore. Is it normal to experience tenderness, burning and itching 3 wks post op after liposuction?

My skin is tender to the touch. Also burns at times and still numb in my back.

Doctor Answers 6

3 weeks post op and still sore. Is it normal to experience tenderness, burning and itching 3 wks post op after liposuction?


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 329 reviews

Post Liposuction Irregularities, Swelling, Pain -- Try Massage, Velashape or Venus Legacy With Your Compression

Pain is normal but pain and continuous burning out of the ordinary is not so you should speak to your physician.  You are likely still swollen and need more post operative care and better compression.  Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Liposuction - still have burning, tenderness and itching after 3 weeks

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • Most people say they have relatively little pain after about 5 days but...
  • In fact, sensitivity, tenderness and lumps can last for many weeks, even months.
  • Let your surgeon know what you are going through -
  • Above all, even if you still hurt, the trend should be slow but steady improvement - that means that your body is recovering, even if not fast enough for you!
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. Best wishes  - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS


Yes, you are still very early in your healing phase and still may have some burning and numbness, especially since you still have some swelling. Please follow your post operative instructions, and discuss any concerns you have with your doctor.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Liposuction and sensitivity

You are still healing and the weird sensations you are experiencing are not uncommon during the early post-op. Best to see your doctor if concerned.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

3 weeks post op and still sore. Is it normal to experience tenderness, burning and itching 3 wks post op after liposuction?

Thank you for sharing your question. By three weeks after your procedure you should have been seeing a steady improvement in your swelling, tenderness and overall healing process.  It is not uncommon to still have some soreness depending on the location and amount of liposuction performed, while the itching and burning sensations are the result of irritated skin nerves which can take several months to fully resolve.  Be sure to maintain close follow-up with your surgeon to ensure an uncomplicated recovery and so that they can provide you with further reassurance. 

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
