Does skin on legs after Liposuction ever firm up with exercise?

I have fat around my knees and thighs that I've never been able to rid . I would lose fat in areas I don't want to lose.I would like Liposuction but worried that skin would sag and be wrinkly. I'm 58 .. Would that be the case?

Doctor Answers 6

Knee and thigh liposuction - will skin be loose

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • Liposuction can leave skin loose -
  • It depends on how much fat is removed and the elasticity of your skin.
  • But women older than you can have leg liposuction with good results -
  • The best approach is to see a plastic surgeon to see if your skin and the fat you want removed will be a good fit with liposuction.

Does skin on legs after Liposuction ever firm up with exercise?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 362 reviews

Leg Contouring / Skin Laxity on Legs and Knees -- VASER, ThermiRF, Venus Legacy, Thermage, Ultherapy, Exilis Ultra

VASER hi definition liposuction is best for contouring, sculpting and skin tightening. Liposuction of the legs requires meticulous skill and technique, I would suggest consulting with an expert. Excess skin can be removed during the procedure, or improved with ThermiRF or other devices that tighten skin. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews

You might also like...

Skin retraction after liposuction

Thanks for posting your question on RealSelf!
Choosing the best liposuction candidates is key to having excellent outcomes. Liposuction removes excess fatty tissue beneath the skin and relies on the skin to retract afterwards. The answer to your question lies in the quality of your skin. Making an appointment with a reputable board certified plastic surgeon is recommended. A fair amount of attention should be paid to assessing your skin and discussion of your expected outcome should be conducted. Sometimes the treatment for loose skin (excision) will be more successful in helping you achieve your goals-the tradeoff is a scar. 

Rachel Streu, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Skin tightening after liposuction

Thank you for your question.
Typically, after liposuction, the skin contracts. If you have good quality skin, without stretch marks, your skin has enough elastic properties to contract and firm up. This is the case for the legs as well. If too much fat is removed, then there is the risk sagging and being wrinkly. Also consider nonsurgical methods for fat reduction in the lower extremities, that can also firm skin, like Vanquish. Best to meet with a board certified plastic surgeon for an in-person consultation. 

Does skin on legs after Liposuction ever firm up with exercise?

You cannot exercise your skin.  Exercise will not change your skin tone.  Exercise will tone your muscles and if exercise enlarges your muscles the skin may appear tighter and more youthful. 
Improvement of actual skin tone is the Holy Grail of plastic surgery.  If anyone finds it, please let me know!

Lisa Lynn Sowder, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews
