My scrotum is dark purple after abdominal lipo?

My scrotum, or is and pelvic area are black/Purple.

Doctor Answers 6

Purple scrotum

lower abdominal liposuction can cause swelling and or bruising to travel below the inguinal for a groin area.
And man this can cause swelling or bruising in the scrotum.

In women it becomes swelling or bruising it in the labia majora's. This is generally more of a nuisance and it resolves with time.

Please check with your plastic surgeon to make sure there is an anything else going on.

Best,

Mats Hagstrom M.D.



San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Abdominal liposuction - scrotum is purple

Thank you for asking about your abdominal liposuction.
  • This can happen although it looks very distressing.
  • The cause - bleeding from the liposuction moves down into the scrotum.
  • It can also cause severe swelling.
  • Let your surgeon know what has happened -
  • You may want to wear a jock strap for comfort until all the bruising has subsides.

Bruising and Swelling After Liposuction

Thank you for your question.Swelling and bruising of the mons, scrotum and penis can happen after liposuction (usually abdominal). There is always some degree of bleeding with lipo, even if it's very small, but due to gravity if the blood tracks downward, in the scrotum is where it ends up. Most likely nothing to be concerned about, but you should always check with your doctor.

My scrotum is dark purple after abdominal lipo?

Abdominal liposuction in men commonly causes scrotal and penile swelling and bruising and it can be quite severe in the amount of swelling. It will eventually go down, but it may take a week or two to resolve. Elevate your scrotum as much as possible when you are lying down.

Liposuction and scrotal swelling

although this is scary it happens and will not be a long term issue. Ice your scrotum and apply skin moisturizer to prevent cracking. The scrotal bruising and swelling will resolve within a week or two. Go back to your plastic surgeon for reassurance as well but you will be fine with time.
Best

David Shifrin, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 150 reviews

My scrotum is dark purple after abdominal lipo?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews
