When will my nipple area look normal? I'm 5 days post gynecomastia surgery

I have had my Gynecomastia Surgery about 5 days back and i have have my drains and bandages removed today. My Nipple area looks all squashed and disgusting to look at with sutures still on. Will this subside eventually? My Doctor says it will take about 4-5 Weeks for the nipple to start looking normal. Can you advise?

Doctor Answers 3

What to Expect after Gynecomastia Surgery





Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

When will my nipple area look normal? I'm 5 days post gynecomastia surgery

Although your concerns are understandable, it is much too early to evaluate the outcome of the procedure performed. In other words, no one looks good five days out of this type of surgery. Continue to follow up closely with your plastic surgeon who will always be your best resource when it comes to accurate assessment, advice,  and/or meaningful reassurance. Best wishes.

Nipples after gynecomastia

Thank you for your question. It is normal for the skin to be wrinkled and the incision to look red at this stage. As the swelling goes away, the skin will contract, become smoother, and the scar will fade. All of this takes time and you won't see your final results for a few months. Please be patient and stay in close contact with you surgeon. Follow all instructions and you should have a nice outcome. Best of luck.

Steven L. Robinson, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

You might also like...
