Is there a way to speed up natural absorption of Juvederrm Voluma?

I had juvederm voluma injected in my checks 6 weeks ago (1ml in each side) but I don't like the results. It has caused extra skin to push up under my eyelids and create white folds/creases that weren't there before. I don't want to use the enzyme to dissolve it. How can I make it dissolve quicker without using the 'antidote'. Will massage or pressure help? How long will it take to go away if I don't get any touch ups, will it be quicker than the 24 months?

Doctor Answers 13

Vitrase injections in Los Angeles for Voluma

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
There appears to be a linear dissolution of hyaluronic acid fillers over time. However, Vitrase injections can help speed up the process of absorption. 

Best, 
Dr. Karamanoukian 
Los Angeles

Can fillers dissolve?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question. There's no other way to dissolve hyaluronic acid fillers but to use the hyaluronidase. If it's left alone, it can last up to 24 months. I hope this helps!

Hyaluronidase to Absorb Voluma Quickly

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
As previously noted by others, hyaluronidase is a naturally occurring enzyme which is used to reverse the HA that you do not like – it is the beauty behind these products in that they can be treated and taken care of if we do not like the results. I am not sure why you would not want this – just a little here is all that should be needed.

Massage and other techniques have not boded well at this period of time – so use hyaluronidase if needed.

Michael Gold, MD
Nashville Dermatologic Surgeon
3.9 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Dissolving Voluma

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Voluma is a cross-linked form of hyaluronic acid; a type of sugar molecule. The "antidote" is hyaluronidase which is a naturally occurring enzyme that dissolves the hyaluronic acid. The wonderful thing about the hyaluronic acid fillers is that they are reversible with this enzyme. If you don't like it the product can be removed with injection of the enzyme. Unfortunately if you like it your own natural hyaluronidase will slowly remove it over 1 to 1 1/2 years. I do not know of any other proven way of dissolving it. Although massage is not proven to dissolve the product it is generally accepted that products don't last as long in areas that have more movement (ie around the mouth) so it may work and can't hurt.

Ross Horton, MD, FRCSC
Vancouver Plastic Surgeon

Can Voluma dissolve without the antidote?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Unfortunately the only proven way to dissolve (or "melt") Voluma, a hyaluronic acid, is to use hyaluronidase (the "antidote) -- the trade names are Vitrase or Hylenex.  Massage and/or pressure 6 weeks out is unlikely to work.  Note, if you are to ask a clinician to use the "antidote", make sure they have experience injecting the enzyme.  You will need a close examination to assess the location of the undesired Voluma before injecting the hyaluronidase.

Good luck.

Encouraging the dissolution of Voluma

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Massage may help a little. There is not really any proof of this, but it seems logical.

Beyond that, the best thing to do is seek reversal with one or more hyaluronidase injections.

You can massage the area. The best alternative is hyaluronidase to remove the product.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question.


You can massage the area. The best alternative is hyaluronidase to remove the product.


Best,

Voluma can last up to two years if you don't use hyaluronidase

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question.

Yes, Voluma XC can be dissolved by using small injections of hyaluronidase -- Hylenex or Vitrase.

Massage and pressure is likely to disappoint.

To be sure, see two or more licensed and board-certified providers in your area for a complete evaluation to make sure you are a good candidate and that it is safe for you to have these treatments.

I hope this helps.

Juvederm Voluma and absorption

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Juvederm Voluma is a fabulous mid face filler for immediate lifting and restoring natural looking volume.  Unfortunately when an inexperienced injector injects these types of products it can look uneven and you want want to have it removed.  There is no quick way other than to dissolve it with the enzyme to remove the product.  The original study of Voluma where it lasted one year was with up to 7 syringes.  You probably had much less injected into the area so I would estimate that the Voluma may last up to one year.  For the best results please consul a board certified dermatologist with experience with Voluma.

Voluma overfill causing eyelid lines and creases

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Dear Rachel_h82:

The hyaluronic acid (HA) fillers are made from a string of sugar molecules (naturally made in the skin and naturally broken down by human hyaluronidase). These fillers are manufactured with different styles of cross-linking which give them their particular qualities. In the case of Voluma, the cross-links allow the gel filler to last up to 2 years. This particular gel also has distinct properties in the way it projects and so the technique of injection will provide more significant lift and is therefore pushing back on the thinner eyelid skin creating folds or creases you don't like. 

You have some options to consider with your injector or other well experienced Board Certified Plastic Surgeon or eye surgeon:
  1. fast dissolution of the gel with full strength enzyme specific to it called hyaluronidase
  2. a smaller amount of reduction with a dilution of hyaluronidase
  3. massage to remove some of the surrounding swelling
  4. local anesthetic and deep massage to "thin and spread" the gel injected
  5. eyelid skin tightening with laser or chemical peel; and obtain both advantages of fill and tightening
I hope this has been helpful. Good luck in achieving your goals. 
