Time gap between hair transplant and SMP

I had my third hair transplant 3 months back. The overall results look good but I also want to get SMP for overall better density look. How long should I wait to get SMP after transplant. Is 6 months good amount of time?

Doctor Answers 3

Time gap between hair transplant and SMP

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

vputtas,

It all depends on the healing in your case and hair growth. Our scalp trico-pigmentation uses 100% organic ingredients Beauty Medical supplied, hence safe. The needle depth is very shallow at only .5mm, so it should not damage the hair. 


All the best,


Bernardino A. Arocha, MD

It is best to ask your doctor about when to have the SMP procedure since every doctor may have a different opinion.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is best to ask your doctor about when to have the SMP procedure since every doctor may have a different opinion.  There is no definite "rule".

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 102 reviews

When to do an SMP proceudre

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I generally like to have a patient wait until the hair from the last hair transplant has grown out before doing a Scalp Micropigmentation procedure; however, sometimes I accelerate it if it is clear what the benefits of the SMP are that you are seeking out. I think that you will find that we are the world's expert on SMP, having written all of the published articles on it and all of the textbooks. Most doctors 'in the know,'  fy here to have us do it

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
