Can I have surgery if I have gallstones? Would it cause issues during surgery or after while recovering?

Doctor Answers 7

Can a person with gallstones have elective cosmetic surgery.

I'm not certain why you are not having this problem dealt with before elective cosmetic surgery but provided the situation is quiet there is not a contraindication to elective cosmetic surgery. Use of narcotics for pain can alter biliary tract physiology which is a consideration for your surgeon.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Gallstones and surgery

Thank you for your question.  If your gallstones are not symptomatic, there should be no issues with elective cosmetic surgery or recovery.  To be sure, discuss with your board certified plastic surgeon.  Best wishes!

Gallstones

lots of people have gallstones. Many of them don't even know it. So therefore they will have no effect on your elective surgery. However if you are having symptoms then I would get that fixed first! You don't want to go through a big surgery to make your abdomen look better only to have new gallbladder scars placed on the middle of it.I would get the gallstones removed first. I would get the gallstones removed first.

Good luck! .



Mark T. Boschert, MD
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Gallstones and cosmetic surgery

Thanks for your inquiry.  Many people have gallstones. Not all people with gallstones have symptoms from their gallstones.  If your gallbladder is symptomatic please discuss this with your plastic surgeon before proceeding with elective surgery.  

Can I have surgery if I have gallstones? Would it cause issues during surgery or after while recovering?

Thank you for sharing your question and congratulations on pursuing a mommy makeover.  Assuming your gallstones are not causing you any difficulty they should not cause you any issues duling surgery, or after.  In fact a large portion of the population naturally have gallstones that do not cause any symptoms.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Cosmetic surgery ok when I have gall stones?

Thank you for asking about your mommy make-over

  • It entirely depends on whether the gall stones are or have made you sick or if they are an incidental finding.
  • You should discuss this with the doctor in charge of your health care.
  • Large gallstones with a normal bladder that have caused you no problems should not be an issue.


Can I have surgery if I have gallstones? Would it cause issues during surgery or after while recovering?

Yes, assuming you have a symptomatic gallstones,  you should be able to proceed without difficulty. However, if you have any symptoms related to gallstones, best to have these concerns addressed first.   Generally, always best to address medically necessary procedures first.    Best wishes.
