Arm Fat and Loose Skin? (photo)

Hello, I´m a 24 year old woman from Mexico, I´ve had big arms all my life and my weight has fluctuated since I was a kid, so I also have loose skin on my arms. Do you think my arms would look better with a liposuction and maybe an axillary arm lift? I´m also interested on breast augmentation since I have small breast that look even smaller with my big arms! but my breast have also suffered from my weight changes, will breast implants improve their looks? Thank you for your answers

Doctor Answers 13

ARM LIFT CANDIDATE

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi, how are you, for some reason I can not see the photos ... in fact if they are necessary to evaluate if liposuction or brachioplasty is indicated .... If you have lost weight and you have fluctuated I recommend that you stabilize in weight at least In 3 consecutive months to consider surgery ... In fact the surgery with breast implants can improve its appearance ... Any doubt let me know, greetings you have a great day ...!

Upper Arm Treatment Options

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Although your history and pictures are helpful, it's virtually impossible to make a specific recommendation without a physical examination. Under these circumstances, you might be a candidate for a full brachioplasty, mini brachioplasty or liposuction.



For these reasons, it's important  to consult a board certified plastic surgeon with experience in this area who can perform a physical examination. This surgeon should be able to formulate a treatment plan that addresses your anatomic deformity and achieves your aesthetic goals.

Loose skin?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question and photos!  Unfortunately it is hard to tell exactly what you will need without a physical examination! I suggest you seek a board certified plastic surgeon and have a consultation, to see what surgery is best for you!  Best of luck!
Dr Dhaval PatelDouble Board Certified Plastic Surgeon ChicagoHoffman Estates Oak Brook

Arm contouring options

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is hard to give you a recommendation without direct examination.  If you do have hanging skin, brachioplasty (arm lift) will give you a good contour.  However, it will have scar.  Depending on your need, the scar can be elbow to armpit or confined around the armpit.  If you have a mild laxity, liposuction/laser may help.  It will be best to be examined by a board-certified plastic surgeon.  Best wishes.

Treatment for arms

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Its difficult to evaluate your arms from your photos alone.  But based on just the photos, I would likely suggest you would benefit from liposuction of your arms.  A physical exam is needed to make any formal recommendations.  Please visit with a PS who is a member of the American Society of Plastic Surgeons to learn more about your options.

Dr. Basu

Houston, TX

Arm and breast contouring.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Only an in person exam would suffice in making a final decision but it looks like your skin is of good quality.  I don't see any stretch marks or wrinkling.  I think upper arm liposuction may serve you very well. 

As for your breasts, you would likely get a very nice result from a breast lift which could reshape your breasts, decrease the size of your areola and also position the location of your areola over over the center of the breast mound.  And this can be done with just shifting the areola, not actually cutting it off and pasting it back on.  (That, by the way, is a common misperception of brest lift).

It is super important to be at a stable weight before and after surgery.  Otherwise your result will be compromized. 

Arm Improvement Surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Liposuction, Arm lift or Both - Many factors to consider


Thanks for submitting you photo. Although an exam would also be required for the best opinion, I would opt for just liposuction and see how things go. As you are young you should have some significant skin retraction which will be helped by wearing an elastic garment postoperatively. You will definitely get significant improvement. If for any reasons you still want further refinement then I would seek the opinion of a board certified plastic surgeon. A breast augmentation at the same time would be feasible and each procedure should complement the other.

 

Arm Fat and Loose Skin - Lipo or Arm Lift?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

     The skin envelope you have appears to be good enough to tolerate liposuction alone.  Axillary lifts give good results in very few people.  If an axillary lift works, you may not have needed it in the first place. 

      With regard to the breasts, you need an augmentation and a lift.

Arm lipo vs lift.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thanks for sharing your story. You have some volume on the arms in a typical location. Your skin looks healthy and the volume is not great. You are borderline and at this point. You may choose from liposuction or arm lift. There's no clear cut answer, but I suspect liposuction would work nicely and with the quality of your skin get nice some improvements without a large scar. The arm lift will work too, but you may not need it now more in the future. Discuss all these options with a local plastic surgeon. Best of luck, Dr. Aldo.

Arm Fat & Loose Skin: Armlift or Lipo?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question and for sharing your photos.  From your photos, age and skin quality it seems like you are a reasonable candidate for liposuction of the arms.  In patients like yourself I would typically perform laser-assisted liposuction with our without a non-ablative skin tightening treatment like skin tyte or radiofrequency treatments.  This approach would reduce the size of your arms and skin laxity without the scars of a brachioplasty or armlift.

With respect to your breassts.  You photos suggest that you have slightly tuberous breasts with some breast ptosis.  You would do reasonably well with breast augmentation, but would do better with the combination of breast augmentation with a periareolar mastopexy.   Best of luck with your decision.
