I'm 5'9 and currently around 140 lbs. Is BBL for me? (photos)

I am so unhappy with my lack of hips and booty !! I have been considering getting a BBL.. I am just worried about being so tall & how that will affect the look? Are these wish pics even reachable ?

Doctor Answers 4


Thank you for your question.


I'm 5'9 and currently around 140 lbs. Is BBL for me?

From looking at your photos, I don't think it is realistic to achieve your wish photos. You don't have enough fat to create the projection of the buttocks and hips seen in the wish photos. They have a vey dramatic result. I do think you can have a nice result with a BBL as you currently have a boxy figure through the waistline and prominent love handles. Any fat collected can be transferred to your buttocks and/or hips.

Buttock Implant

Based on the pictures posted, you have very little fat to achieve your wish pictures. You may want to consider a buttock implant.Liposuction of the flanks will yield little fat, but will shape the body. Use that fat for the hips.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Setting expectations for your BBL

Setting expectations for a procedure is an integral part of any cosmetic consultation. Based on your photographs, I get the sense that you could benefit from some liposuction in the 'love-handle' region and that this might enhance your shape and proportions. The liposuction would indeed yield some fat that could be used to augment your buttocks, but I don't think it would be enough to create what's shown in the 'wish pics'. It would certainly be worthwhile for you to consult with your local board certified plastic surgeon.

Owen Reid, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
