Opinion - Staph A infection origination and it it have been prevented. Right implant was removed because of it. (photos)

8/4 BA surgery 9/ 27 pimple on incision line which made a tiny hole was told it was nothing to worry about. 10/15 fever, chills, confusion, pain in r breast 10/18 r breast very swollen prescribed prednisone per dr swelling was lymphatic fluid due to trauma. insisted no trauma occurred & told of fever 10/24 no improv. P- Kelflex 10/30 hole appeared on incision. Instructed to pack 3x a day still on Kelflex 11/7 told implant hadto come out due to infection & thinning of tissue 11/10was removed

Doctor Answers 1

Staph infection around breast implant

Thank you for asking about your breast augmentation.

  • The explanations that you were given for what was going on were unusual.
  • Is your surgeon a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon?
  • A opening on the incision after a breast augmentation is usually viewed as an infection until proved otherwise.
  • Fluid draining from an implant incision is usually viewed as an infection until proved otherwise.
  • Prednisone would not usually be prescribed.
  • However, implant removal was exactly the right treatment.
  • If your surgeon is not a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, I suggest you see one before having more surgery.

