Had to have right implant removed after 2 months due to staph infection. Why does my scar look indented? (Photo)

PS says it will look normal again after my new implant surgery in 3 months or so. It seems to me that because of the position of this scar (it looks almost diagonal) and is not actually in the fold that I will have an indented scar and yet and other issue. I was also told that after the explant surgery it will look just like it did before initial surgery and it does not. I don't feel the proper expectations are being set and I'm being set up for even more dissapointment. What do you think?

Doctor Answers 2

Scar and explantation

The slight indentation is from removing the implants. It is also very early in the healing process. Best of luck.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast doesn't look right after implant removed for infection

Thank you for asking about your breast augmentation.

  • I am so sorry you lost an implant to infection.
  • Your actual incision is where the crease is.
  • You are seeing the effects of healing and inflammation after a Staph. infection.
  • It will cause tissue to retract and can cause distortions but improves as tissues soften and heal.
  • One cannot predict how this will look in the end.
  • After any infection, tissues may look somewhat different for a while or at times, permanently.

