Ask a doctor

Do I Have Tuberous Breasts & Will it Be Possible for Me to Breastfeed?

Hi. I have never really cared that much about my weird shaped breasts, until recently (i am now 21). I was searching the net and found "tuberous breasts" and thought that mine looked silimar. My breasts are very small, pointy with fleshy nipples. When my nipples are erect, my breasts appear more normal. I have no cleavage, and no bras really fit me. I have been considering surgery anyway, but i wanted to know if I really have tuberous breasts? What grade would I be? I am in Australia.

Doctor Answers (7)

Tuberous breasts?

+2

Thank you for the question and good quality pictures.

Yes I think you do have a mild variant of tuberous (constricted) breasts.

Tuberous breasts, in general, have a very narrow base, short distance from areola to inframammary fold, tight (constricted) lower pole of the breasts, relatively wide space between the breasts, "puffy" and areola and some degree of ptosis (drooping).  

Generally, the procedure involves breast augmentation with areola reduction / mastopexy procedure. The distance from the inframammary fold is increased (to create a more rounded out appearance). Proper implant positioning improves the distance (cleavage) between the breasts. The areola reduction helps to treat the pointed and "puffy" appearance of the areola.


I think that, in your case, you should end up with a very nice result  after the corrective surgery.  I have attached some patient examples that may be helpful to review.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 792 reviews

Very mild tuberous breasts

+1
Judging from your photos, you probably have a very mild case of tuberous breast deformity that would not prevent you from breastfeeding. 

Jerome Edelstein, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 74 reviews

Do I have tuberous breasts and will it be possible for me to breastfeed?

+1
Thank you for your question!   Given your photos, it does appear that you have a very mild tuberous breast/constricted breast deformity.  You could likely get great results with an implant alone as your constriction is very mild, if any.  In regards to breastfeeding, breast surgery should not impact your ability to breastfeed...if you could now.  Not every woman is able to do so, however, these procedures should not change your ability to do so.


Lewis Albert Andres, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

Tuberous breast shape.

+1

I would suggest that you have a mild form of tuberous breast shaped breasts, but this certainly is more common than you think.  You do not have a weird shape at all.  A breast lift pattern in which a circumareolar breast lift incision is made would correct this nicely if an implant is used as well.  I don't see that there should be a problem if you desire breast feeding in the future.  Please be aware that not all women can breast feed, but it has nothing to do with breast shape or whether breast implants were used for the correction of a breast shape.

Francis (Frank) William Rieger, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Tuberous Breast Characteristics

+1
Tuberous breasts have a high inframammary fold, a base with a tight skin envelope and an areola with a constricting band that pushes tissue into the areola. Your photos show mild features of a tuberous breast. There is no reason to suspect that you will have trouble breast feeding. If you would like to change the shape of your breasts a lift around the areola can release the areolar constriction and an implant can help lower the fold and expand the base. You do not need to dislike your breasts. They are normal!

Mary Lee Peters, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Tuberous breasts can be corrected

+1

You have the mildest form of tuberous or constricted breasts and I think that you are being too hard on yourself. I would not call them 'weird' at all.  Implants would help to make them more round if you want to have larger breasts. As mild as your condition is, I doubt that you would have a problem with breast feeding.

James McMahan, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Tuberous breast

+1

Yes, you definitely have a tuberous component. It should not preclude you from being able to breast feed.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
